"That thing he told us yesterday."

Translation:Den ting han fortalte os i går.

3 years ago

3 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

something may look wrong : the verb is not in second position, where normally it is !

3 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Okay, I'm like very late to this, but since no one picked this up...

It's not a complete sentence here, but just a noun which a dependent clause is attached to. You can add "that" and at to the respective sentence to make it clearer:
"Den ting at han fortalte os i går" - "That thing that he told us yesterday."

A complete sentence would be something like "He told us that thing yesterday", where you will have the verb in the second position in the Danish translation again: "Den ting fortalte han os i går."

1 year ago

Karilighed

Can someone explain the construction of this sentence please?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.