1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Existe até uma tabela de pre…

"Existe até uma tabela de preços."

Translation:There is even a price table.

July 1, 2013

8 Comments


Armwood

is the verb "exist" more common in portuguese than english? or is "exist" not a rare phrase in portuguese to say "there is"? to be frank i would be happy to use "haver" in this case. (not native!)


WesleyAlcoforado

I don't know how often exist is used in English, but in Portuguese it's very common. You could use haver here without problem. You could even use the verb ter. Ter and haver may be used as synonyms to existir.

Existe até uma tabela de preços

Há até uma tabela de preços (I would avoid this one for euphony. A repeating vowel sounds awkward - hÁ-A)

Tem até uma tabela de preços


emeyr

Excellent explanation. Obrigada!


EmDem

What is a price table supposed to be? Makes no sense in English.


MRMsys

A table of prices? Makes perfect sense...


Lahure

There is even a price list. Duo accepts this answer.


Oinophilos

True, it's not very idiomatic. We'd say maybe table of prices. Also price schedule or schedule of prices, though that's used more often for rates. Price list is the most common, now accepted.


Mallowigi

A price table?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.