"Existe até uma tabela de preços."

Translation:There is even a price table.

July 1, 2013

8 Comments


Armwood

is the verb "exist" more common in portuguese than english? or is "exist" not a rare phrase in portuguese to say "there is"? to be frank i would be happy to use "haver" in this case. (not native!)

August 9, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

I don't know how often exist is used in English, but in Portuguese it's very common. You could use haver here without problem. You could even use the verb ter. Ter and haver may be used as synonyms to existir.

Existe até uma tabela de preços

Há até uma tabela de preços (I would avoid this one for euphony. A repeating vowel sounds awkward - hÁ-A)

Tem até uma tabela de preços

August 9, 2013

emeyr

Excellent explanation. Obrigada!

March 25, 2014

EmDem

What is a price table supposed to be? Makes no sense in English.

October 24, 2013

MRMsys

A table of prices? Makes perfect sense...

November 3, 2013

Lahure

There is even a price list. Duo accepts this answer.

December 6, 2013

Oinophilos

True, it's not very idiomatic. We'd say maybe table of prices. Also price schedule or schedule of prices, though that's used more often for rates. Price list is the most common, now accepted.

January 20, 2014

Mallowigi

A price table?

July 1, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.