1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá banana agam."

" banana agam."

Translation:I have a banana.

November 15, 2014

26 Comments


CarpeGuitarrem

For some reason, hearing "banana" in the middle of an Irish sentence fills me with great joy.

November 16, 2014

LANGUAGES-LOVER

me too

June 4, 2015

GoldenC.

These food words are getting way too tricky for me.

January 25, 2015

DarthPontifex

Today, on "Which fruit is not native to Ireland"...

July 19, 2015

Mrcqm7

The mango! The pineapple! The dragonfruit! The...

Uh. Actually, bananas are an herb...

May 30, 2016

llshiflet

What a challenging new food word for English speakers :p

May 31, 2015

Greyman125

I always do when I'm going to a party.

July 8, 2015

elifoxfly

Good source of potassium!

September 13, 2015

Lils841911

Don't know why, hearing the word banana in the middle of an Irish sentence made me laugh a lot.

June 19, 2017

DJwolf-megan-

i put i have banana and it counted me wrong for not putting an a...

May 3, 2016

Andrmeda805992

This is the first Irish word that my cousins taught me... Alongside bruscar, which I saw written on the trash cans of Luimneach. (:

January 15, 2019

Sandaldesadi2

How to say you in irish?

October 15, 2015

B-mhongoadh

tú or sibh(plural)

November 22, 2016

Bruadair

Do you mean in the context of "You have a banana"? Because that would be "Tá banana agat."

January 16, 2018

Sandaldesadi2

So ta mean i?

October 15, 2015

B-mhongoadh

tá means 'is' or 'are' or' there is' or 'there are'. 'Mé' means 'I'. 'Agam' means 'at me'.

November 22, 2016

t_macd

No, Irish is Verb subject object, so Tá would be have in this instance.

November 25, 2015

apalsnerg

"Tá banana agam" literally means "Is banana to me". That's how the genitive is formed in Irish; there isn't a "have", as far as I know. "Tá" is like "estar" in Spanish and Portuguese.

January 6, 2016

Baloug

It'd rather be "is banana at me", I think.

April 15, 2016

apalsnerg

Exactly. Thank you.

April 25, 2016

Gugan11

So in English it would be a banana is at me? If so, does one inflect 'tà' when the subject is in plural?

June 19, 2017

gunungFR

This helpful explanation is more useful than all the silly commentary I had to read to get down to it.

April 17, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

There is no genitive in Tá banana agam. Irish, Russian, Hindi and Korean are just some of the languages that don't have a verb for "have" - Irish uses a combination of the verb ( in the present tense) and the preposition ag, which is often "at", but, as with all prepositions, can be translated in different ways in different circumstances.

August 23, 2019

Huffdogg

Am I the only one who expected the emphasis on the first syllable in the absence of an accent?

January 29, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.