"Tá banana agam."

Translation:I have a banana.

3 years ago

43 Comments


CarpeGuitarrem

For some reason, hearing "banana" in the middle of an Irish sentence fills me with great joy.

3 years ago

LANGUAGES-LOVER
LANGUAGES-LOVER

me too

3 years ago

GoldenC.

These food words are getting way too tricky for me.

3 years ago

DarthPontifex

Today, on "Which fruit is not native to Ireland"...

3 years ago

Mrcqm7

The mango! The pineapple! The dragonfruit! The...

Uh. Actually, bananas are an herb...

2 years ago

llshiflet

What a challenging new food word for English speakers :p

3 years ago

Greyman125
Greyman125

I always do when I'm going to a party.

3 years ago

elifoxfly

Good source of potassium!

3 years ago

Mia644601
Mia644601

Bananas are good!

3 years ago

megsterftw
megsterftw

Take all my lingots.

2 years ago

amandamccoyart

Irish learning Whovian? MY BRETHREN

1 year ago

smhwrd
smhwrd

agus is banana mé

2 years ago

saeshyra
saeshyra

Well.

3 years ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

Crap! I thought it meant carrot.

1 year ago

Lilia841911

Don't know why, hearing the word banana in the middle of an Irish sentence made me laugh a lot.

1 year ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I have a banana too, banananananana.

2 years ago

DJwolf-megan-

i put i have banana and it counted me wrong for not putting an a...

2 years ago

Judah791387

I'm a minion. :p

2 years ago

LANGUAGES-LOVER
LANGUAGES-LOVER

I love bananas

3 years ago

Sandaldesadi2

How to say you in irish?

3 years ago

tkmort

Banana

2 years ago

B-mhongoadh

tú or sibh(plural)

1 year ago

Bruadair

Do you mean in the context of "You have a banana"? Because that would be "Tá banana agat."

9 months ago

Sandaldesadi2

So ta mean i?

3 years ago

B-mhongoadh

tá means 'is' or 'are' or' there is' or 'there are'. 'Mé' means 'I'. 'Agam' means 'at me'.

1 year ago

tumcdan
tumcdan

No, Irish is Verb subject object, so Tá would be have in this instance.

2 years ago

Apalsnerg
Apalsnerg

"Tá banana agam" literally means "Is banana to me". That's how the genitive is formed in Irish; there isn't a "have", as far as I know. "Tá" is like "estar" in Spanish and Portuguese.

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

It'd rather be "is banana at me", I think.

2 years ago

Apalsnerg
Apalsnerg

Exactly. Thank you.

2 years ago

Gugan11
Gugan11

So in English it would be a banana is at me? If so, does one inflect 'tà' when the subject is in plural?

1 year ago

gunungFR

This helpful explanation is more useful than all the silly commentary I had to read to get down to it.

1 year ago

Huffdogg

Am I the only one who expected the emphasis on the first syllable in the absence of an accent?

2 years ago

amandamccoyart

Finally a cognate! :D

1 year ago

websmasha

The banana's at me?

Banana sounds the same as the English word

1 year ago

DanOconn4
DanOconn4

Okay, I know this isn't proper English, but I'm lazy and therefore feel as though "I have banana" should be accepted.

1 year ago

taizc
taizc

"...if you know what I mean." ;)

6 months ago

zohamustafa

i actually was meant to type agam but the thing froze and marked it wrong and if i get a little spelling wrong it marks it wrong

2 years ago

zee-money

In my pants.

2 years ago

Miss_Linguistic

I was looking for this comment. XD

1 year ago

Makbff44

so was I xD

1 year ago

Ade654

i love this sentence

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.