"The girl has a green dress."

Translation:Pigen har en grøn kjole.

3 years ago

4 Comments


dariushulme
dariushulme

Why not grønne?

3 years ago

DagmarSue

"Grønne" would be for plural or if there is a definite article ("the"). Here, "dress" is indefinite singular, "a dress", so it takes the singular common form, "grøn".

3 years ago

lejyby
lejyby

why not "Pigen har grøn kjolen"?

1 year ago

Jamlia94

That translates to "The girl has green the dress" Doesn't make sense

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.