Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is a teacher."

Translation:Él es un maestro.

5 years ago

8 Comments


tinasparkle

Is it ok to not use the article with occupations?

4 years ago

dwheatl

Yes, I learned that elsewhere and I used it to answer this question (Es maestro) and it was marked correct.

4 years ago

celinegimenez

when does one use "un" and "uno"? Is it to do with the 1st letter of the next word please?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

¨Uno¨ is the number one.

¨Un¨ means ¨a¨ or ¨an¨ :

a teacher -- un profesor

an American -- un americano

5 years ago

somaoz

If the teacher was female would the answer change to maestra

3 years ago

dwheatl

3 years ago

ndenker

What is that accent over your 'i'? It confuses me...

3 years ago

dwheatl

It was supposed to say sí. I don't know how I got what looks like a circumflex accent. I don't know that those are ever used in Spanish.

3 years ago