1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The prime minister loves theā€¦

"The prime minister loves the minister of culture."

Translation:De premier houdt van de minister van cultuur.

November 15, 2014

3 Comments


mikezephyr

I know that: a) English has no right to criticize Dutch on this, and b) we too have a ton of unchanged French words. But why does Dutch have these strange orthographic rules like cultuur and not kultuur?


raykins

My Dutch boyfriend told me it depends of the origin of the word. If it's of latin origin, it's with c. If not, k.


meve750759

Because whe have taken alot from Germany and changed it a little. To be honest whe are just a hard language to learn

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.