Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The prime minister loves the minister of culture."

Translation:De premier houdt van de minister van cultuur.

3 years ago

3 Comments


mikezephyr
mikezephyr

I know that: a) English has no right to criticize Dutch on this, and b) we too have a ton of unchanged French words. But why does Dutch have these strange orthographic rules like cultuur and not kultuur?

2 years ago

raykins
raykins

My Dutch boyfriend told me it depends of the origin of the word. If it's of latin origin, it's with c. If not, k.

2 years ago

meve750759

Because whe have taken alot from Germany and changed it a little. To be honest whe are just a hard language to learn

2 years ago