Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El volumen está muy alto."

Translation:The volume is too high.

5 years ago

34 Comments


Jay.Ey
Jay.Ey

How do you differentiate between "the volume is TOO high" and "the volume is VERY high?" I would have thought that "el volumen es demasiado alto" would be used for the former.

5 years ago

Babella

I am a native Spanish speaker and I agree with you, the sentence up there would not translate as "too high" but as "very high" indeed.

5 years ago

AurosHarman

I've been told by other native speakers that "muy X" gets used a lot in situations where an English speaker would say "too X". I'm not exactly sure whether it's an ambiguity, or a form of politeness, or what. ("You know, the volume is really high," kind of implies that it might be nice if it got turned down, without explicitly saying so. Depending on your culture, it could seem polite, or passive-aggressive.)

4 years ago

GregIhnen

I live in Venezuela and I have to say that one of the things that is a characteristic of the people here is they say what's on their mind. If they think you've gotten fatter or balder, they tell you without hesitation. I don't think that the people here would say that the music is "very loud" to mean that it's "too loud". I think that they would say it's "too loud" in no uncertain terms.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Greg, the whole Hispanic culture is not like your description of the country of Venezuela. I had a teacher from Venezuela once and she was very polite. You will find people like that in all cultures.

3 years ago

Dagobertinchen

I like the way you describe passive-aggressive and polite as two sides of the same coin. :) I will use it...

2 years ago

BulbousRumpus

That is a very good point that I hadn't heard before. Thanks for contributing :-).

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I agree with you as I would use very in place of too in order to be polite.

3 years ago

jagsduolingo

I would have thought 'too' would have translated as 'demaisiado'

1 month ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

I agree. September 18, 2014.

3 years ago

Maxxatrillion

Does volumen apply to both sound volume and space measurement?

5 years ago

Jay.Ey
Jay.Ey

I'm not a native speaker, but from the spanishdict definition (http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/volumen), it appears to be similar to the English definition (e.g., you can have a volume of liquid or gas, but it seems to be more of a scientific than everyday usage)

5 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Since the lesson is titled science, I thought at first that they meant a three dimensional quantity, but it didn't fit the options given. Volume of sound is a much better fit

1 year ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

the context will tell you when has any of two meanings.

5 years ago

iea.min
iea.min

But could this sentence not apply to either? Could "alto" be used to describe an object with a large volume, too?

3 years ago

Securinega_

Yes, you can. e.g. los depósitos de alto volumen están vacíos. Alto/a is a word more and more used recently meaning large or big, and I think this is a bit affected way to talk.

3 years ago

IvanAzarov

I tried "the volume is very big" and DL didn't accept it.

2 years ago

HarpoChico

This one should be in the music section. 'Volume' is a word in chemistry; but it's not used like this...

2 years ago

Pamela345608

Yeah, this confused me since it is in the science section. I automatically assumed they were talking about the physical property of how much space an object occupies. Eh, they are trying to teach us spanish, not physics.

1 year ago

Wanhm
Wanhm

I am not a native speaker. It's the first time i heard the saying that the volume is high instead of large or big. Is it alright in English?

3 years ago

Mateomijo
Mateomijo

They are referring to sound volume, not mass. Volume can be high for sound (alta), or large, big for mass, like a building (El edeficio es muy grande)

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

In English we would not describe volume as big, at least I wouldn't. It is hard to describe a situation where one would use volume connected with, lets say liquid, in a sentence. Maybe someone else would know. Even if I were to say the volume of a container, I would still use high, or skirt around it some how. Like: how much water does that swimming pool hold? Answer: 1800 gallons.

3 years ago

VStarTraveler
VStarTraveler

If using volume as in liquid without knowing the amount, we would typically use "large" or "small" rather than "big" or "little", i.e., "The swimming pool holds a large volume of water," "The cup will only hold a small volume of water." Many people would probably use "amount" rather than volume in both of these cases.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

TG VStar Traveler, very good reply. I couldn't think of what I wanted to say, but you nailed it! :)

3 years ago

Wanhm
Wanhm

O Yes, the volume here is not water in a pool, but sound of a TV. Thanks.

3 years ago

Florida-rocks

Regardless if volume of the radio is too loud or if the volume is weight, we do not say Big, thanks!

3 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Florida, I agree in principal, but weight and volume are not the same thing in a scientific sense

1 year ago

dtpetry

VStar, gave you a lingot just for your 1100+ day streak! :D

1 year ago

VStarTraveler
VStarTraveler

Thanks so much, dtpetry!

1 year ago

Dakota_Marz

Ok so, demasiado = too much. Tanto = so much. Tan = sooo. Muy = very, too.

2 years ago

garrison111

In this sentence, "El volumen está muy alto. " could es be used for esta'?

1 year ago

Mariadengl

If a sentence can be translated, correctly, by means of literal, why does dl opt not? Yes, there are times when we would say very in place of too. However, too IS used.... A lot. Think parents, police officers, etc...

1 year ago

RobertTudo2

Sound volume can be high, but space volume would be large

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

Hmm at first this stumped me. I never heard of 'high' used to describe a volume as in the volume of the balloon. Then I realized that as a scientist my world view is skewed - so turn it up to 11!!!

4 months ago