Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What happens with an abdication?"

Translation:Wat gebeurt er met een abdicatie?

3 years ago

3 Comments


oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Nobody uses abdicatie. "Troonsafstand" would be most commonly used.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I don't agree, abdicatie is used, but an abdication in itself is quite a rare occasion, which means you will rarely hear the words describing it. However around the abdication of Queen Beatrix in 2013 both abdicatie and troonsafstand were used, I think the latter was indeed used more frequently.

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

fair enough

3 years ago