1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "What happens with an abdicat…

"What happens with an abdication?"

Translation:Wat gebeurt er met een abdicatie?

November 15, 2014

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

oppikoppi

Nobody uses abdicatie. "Troonsafstand" would be most commonly used.

November 15, 2014

Susande

I don't agree, abdicatie is used, but an abdication in itself is quite a rare occasion, which means you will rarely hear the words describing it. However around the abdication of Queen Beatrix in 2013 both abdicatie and troonsafstand were used, I think the latter was indeed used more frequently.

November 15, 2014

oppikoppi

fair enough

November 15, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.