1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi abbiamo due città."

"Noi abbiamo due città."

Translation:We have two cities.

November 15, 2014

15 Comments


j.vallejo

Who owns two cities?


AndrDemetr

A very small country.


safibta

<sub>deep!</sub>


r0ventura

Is "citá" used indistictly for "city" and "cities"?


carlo962

Yes, but is "città" no "cità", Bye


josemart60

I have the same question


Punderstatement

I would love to hear a tale about them.


pamelita_2003

why isn't "città" plural (citte)?


LSouzaPics

Because the plural in Italian doesn't work the same for every word. Città remains the same in both sing and plural forms. I know sometimes can be frustrating kk'.


nicktrejo

Exactly, I have read on someone's comment that there are some exceptions for that 'general rule' for plurals. For example università. This post explains some more: https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/plurals-what-a-nightmare/


ArnoNyhm2

If the noun's last syllable does not end on an unstressed vowel, the plural is the same. as the singular and can only be read by articles, adjectives and possessive pronouns.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.