1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The man has the plates."

"The man has the plates."

Translation:De man heeft de borden.

November 15, 2014

6 Comments


Wattsin

When de, and when het?


MentalPinball

Mostly when referring to people you have to use "de", although there are exceptions (for example, het kind, het meisje).

When the following noun is in the plural form you always use "de" (which makes things easier!).


JeremyDack

When is it heb, heeft or hebben?


RigelKentian

It's "hij heeft'' (''he has'') so it's also ''De man heeft". How to conjugate the verb ''hebben'': http://en.bab.la/conjugation/dutch/hebben


Rox242046

De man heeft de bords -is also correct?


El2theK

No, the plural of bord = borden.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started