1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfanann sé le mo mháthai…

"An bhfanann le mo mháthair?"

Translation:Does he stay with my mother?

November 15, 2014

11 Comments


JD.Hogan-Davies

It seems like "mo mháthair" is sometimes pronounced with /v/ sound and sometimes with a /w/ sound. Is this just a dialect thing, or is there something in this sentence that would determine that pronunciation?


balbhan

mh is /v/ at the beginning of a word in the Munster accent, which this speaker mostly tries to emulate. At the end or in the middle of a word, it combines with the vowels on either side to produce an "oh" sound. Unless preceded by i, as in "raibh", when it's /v/ again.

In the rest of Ireland, it's /v/ when slender, and /w/ when broad.


JD.Hogan-Davies

Go raibh maith agat! That makes sense. I've wondered about that a few times.


obekim

Shouldn't "wait for" be accepted as a translation of "fan le"? ie "Does he wait for my mother?"


conor.raff

I was wondering that too. Then I checked here and its seems to be the case

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/Wait

I reported "wait for" as a valid translation, 20-03-2016


Philip450809

So to be clear, because I wrote "wait for" and came here to check on the difference between "wait for" and "stay with"?


p8c

a loooong time ago, i attended summer school at OLLSCOIL NA HÉIREANN, GAILLIMH and the course instructor made clear that questions in irish should not raise at the end as in english. that said, i wonder if the pronunciation here, which clearly rises as typical questions in english, is a product of the computer splicing words together?


Lacebad

Could someone please tell me the difference between fanann and fanacht?


birgit72635

Fanann is the finite verb. You can say: Fanann sé - he waits. Fanacht is a verbal noun used for example to say you are waiting - táim ag fanacht - I am waiting


walgen

could you answer this with brionn se do mhathair?


NancyAnn11

The answer said se was it and not he. I thought you needed seo to be it.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.