1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfanann sé le mo mháthai…

"An bhfanann le mo mháthair?"

Translation:Does he stay with my mother?

November 15, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

obekim

Shouldn't "wait for" be accepted as a translation of "fan le"? ie "Does he wait for my mother?"

December 31, 2015

conor.raff

I was wondering that too. Then I checked here and its seems to be the case

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/Wait

I reported "wait for" as a valid translation, 20-03-2016

March 20, 2016

JD.Hogan-Davies

It seems like "mo mháthair" is sometimes pronounced with /v/ sound and sometimes with a /w/ sound. Is this just a dialect thing, or is there something in this sentence that would determine that pronunciation?

December 11, 2015

balbhan

mh is /v/ at the beginning of a word in the Munster accent, which this speaker mostly tries to emulate. At the end or in the middle of a word, it combines with the vowels on either side to produce an "oh" sound. Unless preceded by i, as in "raibh", when it's /v/ again.

In the rest of Ireland, it's /v/ when slender, and /w/ when broad.

December 11, 2015

JD.Hogan-Davies

Go raibh maith agat! That makes sense. I've wondered about that a few times.

December 11, 2015

Lacebad

Could someone please tell me the difference between fanann and fanacht?

July 1, 2016

birgit72635

Fanann is the finite verb. You can say: Fanann sé - he waits. Fanacht is a verbal noun used for example to say you are waiting - táim ag fanacht - I am waiting

October 24, 2017

walgen

could you answer this with brionn se do mhathair?

May 4, 2017

NancyAnn11

The answer said se was it and not he. I thought you needed seo to be it.

September 10, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.