"Her presence always makes me nervous."

Translation:A presença dela sempre me deixa nervoso.

7/1/2013, 6:56:40 PM

16 Comments


Davu

This was rejected: "A presença dela sempre me faz nervoso". Too literal? I thought fazer or ficar but I didn't guess deixar.

7/1/2013, 6:56:40 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. Too literal. It happens when we have make+feeling. He makes me irritated = ele me deixa irritado. That makes me crazy = isso me deixa louco

7/1/2013, 7:06:40 PM

Davu

Really useful. Thanks.

7/1/2013, 7:36:41 PM

SeaOfSand

That's probably gonna save me a lot of headaches :)

8/2/2013, 9:31:55 AM

Sebastian.Dowd

I've actually started a word file simply to catalogue useful paulenrique tidbits and links. Thank you so much for the time you spend helping us clarify these grey areas which exist between languages! You da man! :)

6/13/2014, 11:42:13 AM

Krystyon

Think of it as her presence always 'leaves' me nervous. This is common enough in English.

3/10/2014, 6:42:05 AM

Davu

Thanks. To me "leaves me nervous" implies that I still feel nervous after some event that caused my nervousness in the first place. For this reason the sentence "Her presence always leaves me nervous" seems odd (and "Her presence always makes me nervous" so much better) because once she is gone it seems more likely I would feel relief. I'll just have to remember that "deixar" is the correct choice in Portuguese though.

3/10/2014, 11:53:41 AM

rmacheshire

Lost a heart for "A presença dela me sempre deixa nervoso". Is my version actually incorrect or not? How flexible is the word order?

8/24/2013, 1:30:35 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

You have to use "pronoun + verb". So your answer is wrong. It can be "sempre me deixa" or "me deixa sempre".

8/24/2013, 1:33:19 PM

rmacheshire

Muito obrigado

8/24/2013, 1:53:03 PM

Afoita

why isn't "sua presenca" acceptable? Is that phrase not said that way?

1/4/2014, 7:06:32 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Right too. Just report.

1/4/2014, 7:14:53 PM

Krystyon

Why is it 'me deixa' and not 'deixa me'?

3/11/2014, 8:01:07 AM

Davu

In Brazilian Portuguese the pronoun usually comes before the verb. It can come after the verb too but tagged on like this "deixa-me" and, as far as I'm aware, this is probably the preferred placement in European Portuguese. This sentence could be written "A presença dela deixa-me sempre nervosa" I think - Portuguese word order is quite flexible.

3/11/2014, 8:14:58 AM

Krystyon

I lost a star for that...

But as long as people undetstand what I'm trying to say I'm not to bothered.

Cheers.

3/11/2014, 8:28:19 AM

emeyr

Excellent explanation, senhor Davu.

3/31/2014, 6:06:42 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.