Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Puis-je parler à mon médecin ?"

Translation:Can I talk to my doctor?

5 years ago

14 Comments


Netta_n

doesn't "puis-je" translate as may i?

5 years ago

phea
phea

Yes, using "May I" is the better translation.

4 years ago

laCommunarde
laCommunarde

Is there a difference (in terms of licensing, whatnot) between docteur and medecin or are they close enough synonyms?

2 years ago

AZG1001

So pouvoir has two forms for indicative, present je: "peux" and "puis" is that correct? The latter being used only for questions?

2 years ago

Kotori017

Puis-je, et je peux. « Puis-je avoir une fourchette ? Je peux manger mieux avec une fourchette, plutôt que les mains. Car je ne peux pas avoir l'air d'un cochon quand je mange, je suis un homme, pas un petit garçon ! » Bonne courage !

2 years ago

CvetelinaH

can i use "avec" here - avec mon medecin?

3 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

Duo staff decide what answers to accept. The moderator/trice Sitesurf explained the nuances (in French):

"parler à" et "parler avec" n'est pas la même chose. En anglais, c'est pareil avec "to speak/talk to" et "with".

En d'autres termes, "parler à quelqu'un" n'est pas nécessairement une discussion où chacun a le même temps de parole.

  • As-tu parlé avec ta femme ? = Did you talk with your wife?
2 years ago

fabio.lucio

Why not "could I"?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Could" is really conditional. "Can I" or "may I" are appropriate.

2 years ago

fabio.lucio

Thanks n6zs. I used to think about these structures only as forms of "politesse", but for the sake of translation here the verb tense makes a difference.

2 years ago

AndrewClar367820

je suis means I am so I put "Am I speaking to my doctor"???

1 year ago

Kotori017

A simple misreading, the sentence uses "puis" not "suis". (:

1 year ago

AndrewClar367820

Marqessrose you are right. Thanks.

1 year ago

Kotori017

No problem

1 year ago