"Hij kwam met de auto."

Translation:He came by car.

November 15, 2014

6 Comments


chinmayhej

And if we want to say that he came with the car....?

November 15, 2014

silverthornfire

I wrote 'He came in the car.' because as a native English (British) speaker I would never say 'came with the car' if it means driving. If he is bringing the car by other means like in a transporter or if the car had broken down and the breakdown service had collected it and he came along, that is the only time I would use with. Therefore I sent a report advising against using with.

October 8, 2015

Oleg293960

What about "He came by the car" ?

July 20, 2018

meUKcq

'He came by car.' is an accepted answer.
Cheers!

February 8, 2019

LarsHogberg

My dutch girlfriend says that should also be accepted as a valid answer, so I reported it.

January 4, 2015

hjvmn

It's now accepted.

December 26, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.