"Hij kwam met de auto."

Translation:He came by car.

3 years ago

5 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

And if we want to say that he came with the car....?

3 years ago

LarsHogberg
LarsHogberg

My dutch girlfriend says that should also be accepted as a valid answer, so I reported it.

3 years ago

hjvmn
hjvmn

It's now accepted.

2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

I wrote 'He came in the car.' because as a native English (British) speaker I would never say 'came with the car' if it means driving. If he is bringing the car by other means like in a transporter or if the car had broken down and the breakdown service had collected it and he came along, that is the only time I would use with. Therefore I sent a report advising against using with.

3 years ago

Oleg293960

What about "He came by the car" ?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.