Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My son plays with the turtles."

Translation:Mi hijo juega con las tortugas.

0
5 years ago

11 Comments


RHajmand

...and we're very proud of him.

6
Reply4 years ago

Eriklover555

Wait, I thought that "tortugas" was an exception to most nouns, in that it doesn't change forms to refer to gender. So, for example, la tortuga is a female turtle, and el tortuga is a male turtle. So shouldn't "los tortugas" also be correct?

2
Reply4 years ago

katerinrin

My best guess is that since tortuga is a feminine noun (just as caballo is masculine), the plural still stays feminine despite the gender of the animals.

P.S. Nice Black Butler pic. Me gusta!

3
Reply4 years ago

Eriklover555

Thank you for answering, and also thanks for liking my pic ^^

0
Reply4 years ago

Fervid

In the previous lessons, we had "la gata" for a female cat and "el gato" for a male cat... or possible just a cat whose gender is unknown? Is this an exception?

0
Reply4 years ago

mombrell

Why is juega feminine? I thought it referred to the son, not the turtle.

1
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

It is not feminine. Juega = he, she, or it plays. If it were juego it would = I play. Verbs conjugate by number, but not by gender.

13
Reply5 years ago

filippo-b

Why not toca instead of juega?

1
Reply4 years ago

-Alvina-

Toca is used for playing an instrument, juega for playing a game (un juego) or playing with a toy (un jugete). Those related nouns can be helpful for remembering the difference.

3
Reply4 years ago

filippo-b

Thanks Alvina!

0
Reply4 years ago

Hucklebeary

why can gato be gata or gatas or gatos, but tortuga can only be las tortugas? what about "tortuga" did the spanish people say "yeah, we simply do not need to have the option of denoting gender for turtles. Nope. Not gonna do it"?

Is it because cats and dogs are typically pets and therefore "personal" so therefore we give them a special "pass" in the verbal world where their gender matters?

0
Reply4 years ago