1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij voelt zich zelfverzekerd…

"Zij voelt zich zelfverzekerd genoeg om Nederlands te spreken."

Translation:She feels confident enough to speak Dutch.

November 15, 2014

13 Comments


serenahil

How do you say the negative form? Can I say "Ik voel me niet genoeg zelfverzekerd om nederlands te spreken"?


Susande

Good one. Your sentence sounds a bid odd, I would use Ik voel me niet zeker genoeg om Nederlands te spreken or maybe Ik voel me te onzeker om Nederlands te spreken. I wouldn't use anything with zelfvertrouwen (self confidence), it's not wrong, but to me that comes across as a lack of self confidence in gerenal, while the sentence is only about the skill level in Dutch.


serenahil

okay, thank you then! :)


susieqsorensen

What an encouraging sentence!


AlastairHaigh

In this sentence there's no "het" before "Nederlands". Why is that?


Simius
Mod
  • speaking Dutch = Nederlands spreken
  • in Dutch = in het Nederlands

Usually it only gets an article after a preposition. It's a bit odd, but if you remember that, you'll be fine.


TjaardV

The article can also appear in situations like this: imagine a leaflet with two languages, one of which Dutch. The teacher asks a student to read the Dutch on it. Ik voel mij niet zeker om HET Nederlands te lezen.


El2theK

It's the same as that you don't say "I feel confident enough to speak the English/ the French / the Dutch." in English


grey236

Why is om te here? Is it: 'she feels confident enough in order to speak dutch'? because that doesnt make sense to me


Lewistrick

Om has more functions than indicating a goal, though it's always used in combination with an infinitive. Omitting it in this sentence feels weird to me (as a native), but I'm not sure why.


Shore01

Would it work with 'haarzelf' instead of 'zich': 'Zij voelt haarzelf zelfverzekerd genoeg om Nederlands te spreken.' ? If so, would the translation: 'She feels herself sufficiently confident to speak Dutch.' be an acceptable translation? Or is the 'zich' simply lost in translation?


xMerrie
Mod

'Haarzelf' can only be used as an object pronoun, and is not used as a reflexive pronoun. What I mean with this, is that 'haarzelf' is the emphasised form of 'haar' (object pronoun), and is used when the subject and the object are different. A reflexive pronoun is used when the subject and the object are the same (so it used when a reflexive verb is used).

Object pronouns: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.ps05
Reflexive pronouns: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Rf01

In English, 'zich' is not translated in this sentence, because 'voelen' is not a reflexive verb in English (but in this sentence, it is in Dutch!)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.