"Waar is de linkerspiegel?"

Translation:Where is the left mirror?

3 years ago

12 Comments


JohnnyJVL

...Said the concerned policeman as he pulled the man over.

3 years ago

kudawudashuda

I tried "Where is the right hand door?" and, sensibly, it was accepted. But "Where is the left hand mirror?" was not accepted.

2 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Is "linkerspiegel" what you'd call the left sideview mirror on a car - or something else?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, normally linkerspiegel as one word means a mirror that is always on the left. Right now I can't think of any other standard combination of a left and a right mirror. You can also come across linkerbuitenspiegel. The rear view mirror is achteruitkijkspiegel (just as odd as in English since all mirrors give you a view to the rear but only this one has it in its name).

If you see linker spiegel (so separate words), it will be a mirror that currently happens to be on the left. Other examples: the right tree (de rechter boom), the left book (het linker boek), the left person (de linker persoon).

Some other examples of standard left and right combinations: body parts (right leg=rechterbeen), clothing (right sleeve=rechtermouw), sports field positions (left midfielder=linkermiddenvelder), infrastructure (right lane=rechterrijstrook), river banks (left bank=linkeroever, the standard way is looking downstream, e.g. Antwerpen Linkeroever is the part west of the river Scheldt (Schelde)).

This means a difference can be made between de linkerschoen (the left shoe, one for your left foot) and de linker schoen (the left shoe, currently on the left).

Mind you there is no rule for this, what I described above is a guideline, see this explanation in Dutch.

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Thank you. That makes good sense. The only other context I can think of would be for a tryptych mirror - such as you might find in a dressing room or on a dressing table.

3 years ago

SuzanneWag3
SuzanneWag3

...On the right...

2 years ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

left-hand still isn't accepted

1 year ago

patiencepolice

So you can just add a linker onto any word?

1 year ago

Severin_Wanderer

And why would 'leftside mirror' not be correct?

3 years ago

xue_wukong

I have suggested "left-hand mirror". The suggested answer "where is the left mirror?" sounds unnatural to me

2 years ago

markvanments

"I brought a mirror to be mended, have you done that yet?" "Hey John, have we mended that left mirror?" "Dunno. Where is the left mirror?"

1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

It is. Just suggest it with the form.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.