Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En un momento"

Translation:In a moment

5 years ago

23 Comments


allaire2

«In one moment» is accepted by the program

5 years ago

Jishaxe

I believe "un" can translate to either "a" or "one"

4 years ago

Spirittiger11

Yes it can

2 years ago

TamaCara

As is "In a minute".

5 years ago

beeonthebeach

in one moment.........................................................................(etc.) is accepted...

4 years ago

ryuliong

Would this refer to a moment like "we had a moment together," or "I will get back to you in a moment"?

Or is either usage correct?

5 years ago

static1

Both of those would stand correctly.

Also, "we had a minute together", or " I will get back to you in a minute".

Momento means both moment and minute.

5 years ago

ColinFinney

in a moment is talking about ill be there in a minute what the rest of u are talking about is totally different from what they are saying

3 years ago

Sweatersss

Sounds like me when I'm in my room reading at dinner time... "En un momento mama."

2 years ago

Momo4488
Momo4488

Whenever my abulita would call me down for dinner I would say, "Uno momento, abulita!" And she would yell (lovingly), "Uno! Bien aquí!" And it always confused me because i thought momento meant moment and not second

2 years ago

halfyou

The train flashed by, and I saw you behind it...and in a moment [cue credits]

2 years ago

thesnowmaster

Said to your mom when she tells you to get off your computer, although you're doing Spanish. Oh and Steffy's having a baby on today's Bold and Beautiful.

3 months ago

JenMcKnigh

I'm confused about the difference between momento and minuto. I translated the phrase "the minutes of the hour" as "los momentos de la hora" but DL said it was incorrect and should be "los minutos de la hora." What is the difference?

4 years ago

Jishaxe

Perhaps it's because "minutes" in "the minutes of the hour" is referring to the specific period of 60 seconds that makes up a minute which would translate to "minutos", whereas in a phase such as "give me a minute", you generally wouldn't mean exactly one minute. Duo could be making this same distinguishment.

4 years ago

languagesmaster

How do you know when "un" = "one" or "a"?

3 years ago

aly.vidal11

In a minute.

3 years ago

Cheedzar

My mother's favorite phrase.

2 years ago

Guldmann1

in a little while

2 years ago

Anna816219

Sounds like my mom. "We'll do this in a moment", or "I'll make dinner in a moment." Translation: I'll make dinner in another hour.

2 years ago

JoeBusby3

It is very super fast when they talk, I thought they said " Elemento. " Change this, damn it!

1 year ago

robloxin

Do u guys ever get spanish can mean more than one word

1 year ago

DanJones905961

POR FAVOR!

8 months ago

JanetteZem
JanetteZem

In the moment is wrong? Why?

7 months ago