Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is cóisir áitiúil í."

Translation:It is a local party.

3 years ago

11 Comments


zzxj
zzxj

Is cóisir a political party or a party-party?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Party-party. The other is páirtí

3 years ago

sheshesh
shesheshPlus

Why " í" instead of "é"? I sure could use some rules of thumb for grammar!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because cóisir is feminine.

3 years ago

sheshesh
shesheshPlus

Thanks - this makes sense, but why is the word considered feminine? Please tell me there is an easy way to identify word gender... This seems to be my biggest hurdle! I appreciate any explanations and/or links that are helpful. I am a bit lost here!!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Like Spanish, all nouns in Irish* are either masculine or feminine. I’m unable to tell you why cóisir is feminine — there’s a theory that tries to explain the original reason for masculine/feminine/neuter gender divisions in Proto-Indo-European, but I don’t know whether that same theory would equally apply to all of the intermediate languages between Proto-Indo-European and modern Irish.

There are some noun gender patterns that apply in Irish, but it’s not always readibly discernible what the gender of a particular Irish noun is. In this case, if a noun ends with a slender consonant but doesn’t end in -ín, -éir, -eoir, -óir, or -úir (which are generally masculine endings), the odds are good that the noun is feminine.

* — With the singular exception of the noun euro (see here for details).

3 years ago

sheshesh
shesheshPlus

Thank you again... you have added another piece to the puzzle! It truly helps :) I will add your input to my "notes" .

3 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Why not just "is an cóisir áitiúil"???

2 years ago

Knocksedan

If you are trying to say "The party is local", you wouldn't use the cupola, because "local" is an adjective, not a noun, so you'd say Tá an cóisir áitiúil.

With "It is a local party", you are linking two nouns (actually a pronoun and a noun) "it" and "party", so you use the cupola - Is cóisir áitiúil í. For "It is the local party", you would use is í an chóisír áitiúil í.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

It'll never get elected.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

A political party is páirtí polaitíochta.

Cóisir is only used for a feast, banquet or festive occasion.

1 year ago