"Du er en interessant én."

Translation:You are an interesting one.

November 15, 2014

9 Comments


Uthael

"Thanks, I'll take it as a compliment."

January 14, 2016

nunes89

are there more words with this diacritic? =)

November 15, 2014

DouglasJoy

Thank you for the link. My wife left Denmark 35 years ago and does not recall the use acents. Languages change.

July 15, 2017

maarten.va1

I like the inclusion of 'duck' in my word choice options :)

April 24, 2017

Patsy536249

Me too but its en not and

December 7, 2018

PiIeLjTn

"you are someone interesting" seems to be more idiomatic

June 2, 2017

Patsy536249

Why first en has no accsnt mark and second does

December 7, 2018

Sijette

Because the first one is an article and the second is a number. en = a ; én = one. But generally en is one too

en mand = a man ; én mand = ONE man: But en mand to kvinder works too : one man 2 women

It is not mandatory to use the accented letters é, ét. It is if you want to insist ( or emphazise ??) on the fact that it is a number and not an article

In the sentence above there is really no reason to use it except for educational purpose

August 20, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.