1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du er en interessant én."

"Du er en interessant én."

Translation:You are an interesting one.

November 15, 2014

11 Comments


Uthael

"Thanks, I'll take it as a compliment."


nunes89

are there more words with this diacritic? =)


DouglasJoy

Thank you for the link. My wife left Denmark 35 years ago and does not recall the use acents. Languages change.


maarten.va1

I like the inclusion of 'duck' in my word choice options :)


Patsy536249

Me too but its en not and


PiIeLjTn

"you are someone interesting" seems to be more idiomatic


Patsy536249

Why first en has no accsnt mark and second does


sll-ttt

Because the first one is an article and the second is a number. en = a ; én = one. But generally en is one too

en mand = a man ; én mand = ONE man: But en mand to kvinder works too : one man 2 women

It is not mandatory to use the accented letters é, ét. It is if you want to insist ( or emphazise ??) on the fact that it is a number and not an article

In the sentence above there is really no reason to use it except for educational purpose


lisamich

The accent, é, does not, to my knowledge, exist in Danish.


lisamich

Ok, I did more research, é does exist. However, just putting it here for beginners without any explanation is hardly pedagogically useful. It only serves to create confusion.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.