Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Op een weegschaal op de maan weeg je minder."

Translation:On a scale on the moon you weigh less.

1
3 years ago

9 Comments


edwin.walker

I never use "scale" in the singular to refer to scales.

6
Reply3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Me neither. I suppose it is technically wrong to say "A scales", but I think of it as shorthand for a set of scales, or a pair of scales. Modern weighing machines aren't literally sets or pairs, anyway (like the Libra sign of the zodiac, or those held by Justice). Yet to say "a scale" (singular) just sounds wrong. If it were possible to weigh oneself on the moon, I'm sure one wouldn't use classical scales anyway.

5
Reply3 years ago

AnneAmanda

American English uses singular "scale," to indicate a singular object used to weigh something, usually flat so it can be stepped on or such. A bathroom scale, a food scale, a luggage scale, etc.

9
Reply2 years ago

serenahil
serenahil

What's the difference between "afwegen" and "wegen"?

4
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Wegen is to measure the weight of something. Afwegen has the same meaning, but it can also mean to consider (options you have).

18
Reply3 years ago

TjaardV
TjaardV

Afwegen, in addition to what Susande says, also is typically used when you weigh and take something, for example when weighing flour while cooking. I think that "weigh and put aside" would be also correct for afwegen.

4
Reply2 years ago

Jesisaac

"on a scale you weigh less on the moon" is correct.

2
Reply2 years ago

as2907
as2907

Actually, even if you're not on a scale.

2
Reply2 years ago