1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor er frokosten på jord…

"Hvorfor er frokosten jorden?"

Translation:Why is the lunch on the ground?

November 15, 2014

11 Comments


Ozymandias0

Because: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gAYL5H46QnQ (I threw it on the ground, by the lonely island; caution, some explicit language)


kingthatcher

Lol I read this completely wrong -- Why is the lunch on Earth?


sll-ttt

Fordi i Danmark, jorden er så ren, at du kan spise på gulvet


StephenHoy1

Do Danes have a word for picnic?


RyagonIV

You'll learn the word "(en) skovtur" later in the course (literally meaning "forest trip"), but "(en) picnic" is also common.


Andy585

Frokost means breakfast, right? Why isn't it accepted? Same goes for jorden, which (I would say) should be translatable to floor and ground.


charkin788

Frokost is breakfast in Norwegian, I think. In Danish, it's lunch.


RyagonIV

In Danish, 'frokost' is lunch and 'morgenmad' is breakfast. Silly Norwegians do it differently. Also, 'jorden' is more the earthy ground, outside. A floor is described by 'et gulv'.


ginstrup

Same for the swedes. Frukost is breakfast. Lunch is just lunch though


Chimpay_

frokost means lunch... frokosten is the lunch, not sure about the floor/ground situation

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.