"Hvorfor er frokosten jorden?"

Translation:Why is the lunch on the ground?

November 15, 2014

10 Comments


Ozymandias0

Because: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gAYL5H46QnQ (I threw it on the ground, by the lonely island; caution, some explicit language)

November 15, 2014

kingthatcher

Lol I read this completely wrong -- Why is the lunch on Earth?

March 29, 2015

Andy585

Frokost means breakfast, right? Why isn't it accepted? Same goes for jorden, which (I would say) should be translatable to floor and ground.

April 2, 2016

charkin788

Frokost is breakfast in Norwegian, I think. In Danish, it's lunch.

May 1, 2016

RyagonIV

In Danish, 'frokost' is lunch and 'morgenmad' is breakfast. Silly Norwegians do it differently. Also, 'jorden' is more the earthy ground, outside. A floor is described by 'et gulv'.

June 13, 2016

ginstrup

Same for the swedes. Frukost is breakfast. Lunch is just lunch though

July 30, 2018

Chimpay_

frokost means lunch... frokosten is the lunch, not sure about the floor/ground situation

April 10, 2016

StephenHoy1

Do Danes have a word for picnic?

October 19, 2018

RyagonIV

You'll learn the word "(en) skovtur" later in the course (literally meaning "forest trip"), but "(en) picnic" is also common.

October 19, 2018

Sijette

Fordi i Danmark, jorden er så ren, at du kan spise på gulvet

August 11, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.