Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvorfor er frokosten på jorden?"

Translation:Why is the lunch on the ground?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Ozymandias0

Because: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gAYL5H46QnQ (I threw it on the ground, by the lonely island; caution, some explicit language)

3 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

Lol I read this completely wrong -- Why is the lunch on Earth?

3 years ago

Andy585
Andy585

Frokost means breakfast, right? Why isn't it accepted? Same goes for jorden, which (I would say) should be translatable to floor and ground.

2 years ago

charkin788

Frokost is breakfast in Norwegian, I think. In Danish, it's lunch.

2 years ago

Chimpay_

frokost means lunch... frokosten is the lunch, not sure about the floor/ground situation

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In Danish, 'frokost' is lunch and 'morgenmad' is breakfast. Silly Norwegians do it differently. Also, 'jorden' is more the earthy ground, outside. A floor is described by 'et gulv'.

2 years ago

ginstrup

Same for the swedes. Frukost is breakfast. Lunch is just lunch though

2 months ago