"I am afraid of your grandfather."

Translation:Jeg er bange for din bedstefar.

November 15, 2014

10 Comments


jholland15

so if "bange for" means "afraid of," how would you say "afraid for," as in "i am afraid for your safety"?

November 15, 2014

ttrebbien

It would be the same. As in "jeg var bange for din sikkerhed" / "I was afraid for your safety". However I'd personally rather use "bekymret" / "worried" instead of "bange" in that particular instance.


bee-edie

Why is "farfar" so often a possible answer but never correct? I didn't think it was a real word but the number of times i've seen it make me think that maybe it is?


ttrebbien

One's "farfar" is one's father's father. Therefore it only covers one out of two possible grandfathers and cannot be considered a correct translation unless a more specific context is available.


Matt92HUN

Is "redd" only Norwegian?


ttrebbien

The Danish equivalent is "ræd". But it's not used often these days.


moriya88

But actually, Danes use Farfar and Morfar more tham just Bedstefar doesn't they?


Patsy536249

Why not af jeres instead of for din

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.