"I am afraid of your grandfather."

Translation:Jeg er bange for din bedstefar.

3 years ago

10 Comments


jholland15
jholland15

so if "bange for" means "afraid of," how would you say "afraid for," as in "i am afraid for your safety"?

3 years ago

ttrebbien
ttrebbienPlus

It would be the same. As in "jeg var bange for din sikkerhed" / "I was afraid for your safety". However I'd personally rather use "bekymret" / "worried" instead of "bange" in that particular instance.

3 years ago

jholland15
jholland15

thank you!

3 years ago

bee-edie
bee-edie

Why is "farfar" so often a possible answer but never correct? I didn't think it was a real word but the number of times i've seen it make me think that maybe it is?

2 years ago

ttrebbien
ttrebbienPlus

One's "farfar" is one's father's father. Therefore it only covers one out of two possible grandfathers and cannot be considered a correct translation unless a more specific context is available.

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Is "redd" only Norwegian?

2 years ago

ttrebbien
ttrebbienPlus

The Danish equivalent is "ræd". But it's not used often these days.

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks.

2 years ago

moriya88
moriya88

But actually, Danes use Farfar and Morfar more tham just Bedstefar doesn't they?

2 years ago

Patsy536249

Why not af jeres instead of for din

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.