"¿Está el sol en el cielo?"

Translation:Is the sun in the sky?

July 1, 2013

17 Comments


anananahana

what about "is there the sun in the sky?"

December 28, 2013

mathchoo

Your sentence seems to have an extraneous "the" in it.
Also, your sentence would translate as the following:

Is there sun in the sky - ¿hay sol en el cielo?

August 3, 2018

ScottBoggs3

Is this the idiomatic way of saying "is the sun up?" i.e. "is it daytime?", or is this more along the lines of a sarcastic pointing-out-the-obvious kind of phrase?

August 15, 2017

Michael189866

I too wondered if it was an idiom, but I thought it might simply mean ''Is the sun out?''. And then I thought the same as you. Maybe it's a Spanish version of ''Is the Pope Catholic?''. Or maybe the compiler just throws sentences together at random from a set of words to be used in this exercise.

November 19, 2018

FLchick

Don't know why there's no sun up in the sky. Stormy weather...

April 15, 2015

machucaw

... since my gal and I been to-ge-ther.

November 7, 2015

Dakota_Marz

Doesn't el cielo also mean "heaven"?

June 24, 2016

NMBadGuy

Yes. And it also means ceiling

February 22, 2018

lgelauff

Why is 'is it the sun in the sky' not correct? Without context, both seem to be similar to me...

July 1, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

Adding the word "it" would serve no purpose in this sentence.

August 24, 2013

lgelauff

It would have a very different meaning. One is a question you could ask without seeing the sky at all, the other one is a question confirming that it is indeed the sun, and not something else. I just suggest that both should be correct.

October 3, 2013

Huysan

You're right they have different meaning. "Is it the sun in the sky" would be "es que el sol en el cielo?"

December 2, 2013

Melita2

¿"Es el sol que está en el cielo?" But this is not the DL sentence. The English translation should be of the DL sentence, not another sentence with some of the same words but with another meaning.

December 2, 2013

tlokken

Is it sun in the sky should be accepted?

March 31, 2017

marcy65brown

"Is it sun in the sky" would need the verb "es," not "está."

October 8, 2017

Majklo_Blic

The sun is always in the sky. It's just that sometimes there are clouds in the way. ;)

March 4, 2018

Uziel1856

This is not the way we speak, we would say something like "¿El sol está en el cielo?"

First the noun and then the verb

January 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.