"Er der en zoologisk have i byen?"

Translation:Is there a zoo in the city?

4 years ago

6 Comments


Ozymandias0

Why is the 'have' there? Thanks.

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Have in this case means "garden", so the direct translation would be "Is there a zoological garden in the town?"

4 years ago

Ozymandias0

Oh, thanks!

4 years ago

marmitelove

Why is it "zoologisk have" here but in another question it is "zoologiske have"? Is one singular and one plural?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

A zoo --> en zoologisk have

The zoo --> den zoologiske have

3 years ago

AurliaPeix

So basically you always zoological garden in danish.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.