1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tel père, tel fils"

"Tel père, tel fils"

Translation:Like father, like son

July 1, 2013

8 Comments


Anisotrope

Such father. Such son. Wow.


PixieBelleee

Would "comme père, comme fils" be gramatically correct?


roOodie

It's a formulaic saying, a cliche or "un proverbe", so usually it's translated directly into the English formula, "like father, like son". Evidently it's an ancient saying that goes back at least to Latin.

francaises.fr/expressions-t/3080-tel-pere-tel-fils.html


VEddie

Then that'd mean: "Such father, such son."


JanSilver53

I said 'Such a father, such a son,' marked wrong. Reported, even though I suspected that it was going to be 'like father, like son;' it really annoys me when Duo doesn't accept an obvious/literal translation that makes sense.


Malcolm789674

Please don't get really annoyed JanSilver53, we learn by popping onto the comments page to share 'alternatives' and be guided. Maybe you can help me (why no 'de') with this: A previous example insists on 'de tel' and a comment explains: "De tels phénomènes sont rares. Such phenomena are rare. “tel" must be accompanied by an indefinite article (like 'such a' in English, except in French it comes before "tel" and not after): Un tel phénomène - Such a phenomenon : Une telle décision - Such a decision : De tels phénomènes - Such phenomena: De telles décisions - Such decisions"


DianaM

It would be remiss of Duo not to teach that this is an idiom which corresponds to a similar idiom in English. Accepting a literal translation would allow a student to miss this fact.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.