Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La lámpara del baño es verde."

Translation:The bathroom's lamp is green.

5 years ago

45 Comments


Thomasdejager

Toilet instead of bathroom would be correct too as long as you're not in America

4 years ago

aaditsingh8
aaditsingh8

But isn't toilet like... the unit?

2 years ago

ruthmoog
ruthmoog

It can be used for both the room and the object.

we would not say 'toiletroom' but 'bathroom' is ok, and bathroom can also be used for a room with a toilet but no bath

2 years ago

aaditsingh8
aaditsingh8

What I'm saying is, India, where I live, uses 'toilet' as a word for both the room and the object, by default the room, whereas I've heard that the US uses it particularly for the object. Thank you!

2 years ago

Bokoyo2201

I love how you guys are arguing over what a toilet is called.

2 years ago

aaditsingh8
aaditsingh8

Yay we're awesome xD

2 years ago

Bokoyo2201

Give this man a hats off....

2 years ago

hungrybro

This.

4 years ago

mitaine56

thomas- In America also, we say toilet, at least in Canada

4 years ago

ScottMcMac

Translating to English it said I was correct but said:

" You have an extra space. The lamp in thebathroom is green. "

I'm pretty sure those are two seperate words... Nothing under "Report" seemed appropriate since it counted my answer as correct...

3 months ago

AeF9FWYe

It's an obvious mistake. At least the didn't mark it wrong.

2 months ago

dlhgl
dlhglPlus

Same problem here with "The lamp of the bathroom is green".

I wonder if this is wrong in the incubator or if it is a bug which should be reported to Duolingo?

3 months ago

TrentAinsw

why is "el" needed along with baño? Would it be wrong to only say "la lámpara de baño"? If so, is that the normal rule for inanimate objects compared to saying John's lamp = "la lámpara de John"?

5 years ago

jonbriden

Same reason you need it in English. In English we have the more commonly used option of the possessive apostrophe "s", but you could also say "The lamp of the bathroom is green".

You cannot say "The lamp of bathroom is green", but you can say "The lamp of John is green".

5 years ago

TrentAinsw

great explanation, thank you

5 years ago

RichardMag3
RichardMag3

A bad setup for anyone putting on makeup

2 years ago

Desita

Why"bath" is wrong?

4 years ago

lottezanden
lottezanden

Bath is bañera in Spanish, bathroom is baño.

4 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

But in other question it accepted bath.

The question was:
¿La habitación tiene un baño?
Does the bedroom have a bath?

3 years ago

MaryLoveLe1

How about other than in Spain. My dictionary does not give BAn(y)O as bathroom.

9 months ago

lottezanden
lottezanden

Why isn't the lamp (female) verda instead of verde?

4 years ago

RaviOnline

Certain colours are gender neutral in Spanish. For example, blue also remains azul. But they do have plural forms, viz. verdes y azules.

4 years ago

BlowingZen1

Why does del mean "in" here? It is not listed as a possible choice

5 years ago

rspreng

del = de + el The lamp of the bathroom, the lamp in the bathroom

5 years ago

kayseurat

the possible choices also include "by the" so my answer was: The lamp by the bathroom is green and it was incorrect. but why?

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

"By" can mean a lot of different things in different contexts. I don't think it means "by" in the sense of "next to".

3 years ago

SpookySqueeek

Like a + el always becomes al, de +el always becomes del.

5 years ago

lakija
lakija

Why would "del" not also mean "from the" as well as "of the?" Both of them should acceptable, in both Spanish and English. They both mean that the lamp belongs to the bathroom.

4 years ago

a.small.land

I also have this question. I answered, "The lamp from the bathroom is green," but it was marked wrong. I thought 'de' could be used as 'from' like in 'Soy de España - I'm from Spain.'

2 years ago

Max_Anaximenes
Max_Anaximenes

In this context, saying "from the bathroom" implies that it originated in the bathroom, but has been removed from it. I'm not sure how to say that in Spanish, but I know it's different.

2 months ago

IDno
IDno

How can i write a correct "n" character with "~" that will be above it?

4 years ago

jonbriden

The accented characters are shown below the entry field. Just click the one you want.

Or, you can look at using the "Spanish United States-International Keyboard" in Windows. Then you just type ~n to get ñ.

4 years ago

loulou909
loulou909

I wrote "la lampara del baño es verde" and it was wrong...why? :)

4 years ago

MagicalAstronomy

Lámpara has an accent mark, otherwise your translation should be correct

3 years ago

LynnHogard

It wanted the translation.

4 months ago

jordan161

why can't i use by the bathroom?

3 years ago

anandsjoseph

spooky!

3 years ago

Wiggly_Wobbles

Why doesn't the "by the..." translation work?

2 years ago

RonaldBaak

Toilet is aseo And baño is bathroom they're very different

6 months ago

James373004

Can someone tell me how "by the bathroom" is wrong?

6 months ago

Bianca294719

Dont know the meaning of these words...

6 months ago

CARLOSORTE608967

for some reason it wont show ¨es¨ as an answer for me..the system is corrupt!

6 months ago

Matt618476

Who the hell has a 'lamp' in the bathroom?

5 months ago

JasonPack

got the translation right, but who puts a lamp in their bathroom?

3 months ago

JohnStechs

I wrote "The lamp in the bathroom is green." but it says "You have an extra space. The lamp in thebathroom is green." The options for reporting an error don't include "The recommended translation is wrong."

2 months ago