"Non ci piace aggiungere sale."

Traduzione:We do not like to add salt.

3 anni fa

8 commenti


laos71
laos71

Ho tradotto (correttamente) con "we do not like adding salt" perchè avevo letto che "to like" accetta il verbo seguente con forma -ing per esprimere un' azione in generale, mentre lo richiede all'infinito se esprimere una circostanza particolare. Ma, in questa frase, la regola viene smentita.... o sbaglio qualcosa?

3 anni fa

Laurentio78

we dislike to add salt è sbagliata?

3 anni fa

LynnSerafi
LynnSerafi

In English we would use the gerund ("adding") after the word "dislike", and either the gerund OR the infinitive after the word "like". Verbs with "dis-" generally take the gerund, not the infinitive.

Grammatically, all of these are correct:

We do not like TO ADD salt. We do not like ADDING salt. We dislike ADDING salt.

However, there is a slight difference in meaning. If you say, "We do not like TO ADD salt", it implies that you don't like the salt itself.

If you say, "We do not like (or dislike) ADDING salt", it could mean that you don't enjoy the physical action of putting salt into the recipe (which is a bit silly, of course).

2 anni fa

Gerbillina

Io so che con like hate prefer si usa la ing form.....

3 anni fa

AngeloRemedia

Io ho messo... the salt ed è sbagliato. Perche?

2 anni fa

domenicocosatto

Non sopporto la forma completa do not, non la usa nessuno, mi confonde, perché non usare don't. Fare prima una lezione con le equivalenze, piuttosto non è meglio

2 anni fa

ManuelPupp2

Infatti!

11 mesi fa

MarcoSimone92

Perchè la forma don't me la reputa sbagliata?

4 giorni fa
Impara Inglese in soli 5 minuti al giorno. Gratis.