"Dieses Büro ist besser als jenes da."

Übersetzung:Ce bureau est mieux que celui-là.

Vor 4 Jahren

10 Kommentare


on_the_road

Ich verstehe nicht ganz, warum man hier mieux verwendet und nicht meilleur. Mieux ist doch eine Steigerung von bien und damit ein Adjektiv oder?

Vor 4 Jahren

Aileme
Aileme
Mod

Du hast recht (allerdings sind bien und mieux Adverbe). Allerdings würde man hier auch sagen:
Ce bureau est bien.
Schau mal hier: http://www.francaisfacile.com/exercices/exercice-francais-2/exercice-francais-52339.php

Vor 4 Jahren

on_the_road

Ah tut mir leid, klar, ich meinte, dass bien und mieux Adverbien sind und warum diese ein Nomen beschreiben. Aber danke :)

Vor 4 Jahren

Langmut
Langmut

Hm, den link hab ich zwar jetzt brav gelesen, aber ich kann leider nicht behaupten, daß ich alles verstanden hätte.

Wäre denn 'meilleur' hier wirklich falsch? Oder geht beides? Oder heißt es dann etwas anderes?

Vor 3 Jahren

bananengrips

Beim Gebrauch mit Verben des Zustandes (also in diesem Falle être) steht da ja für bon: "utilisé pour les jugements de valeurs, affectifs ou sensoriels" während bei bien steht: "utilisé pour le jugement moral ou intellectuel". Daran gemessen würde ich ja sagen, dass beide Wörter denkbar wären, aber der Sinn sich leicht änderte. Die Variante mit "mieux" hieße dann sowas wie "[...] gefällt mir mehr [...]" und die mit "meilleur" eher in die Richtung "[...] ist hochwertiger ausgestattet [...]" geht. Oder sehe ich das falsch.

Vor 3 Jahren

Aileme
Aileme
Mod

Im Englischen Kurs hat ein Muttersprachler geantwortet:
comment/692443

Shouldn't this be Ce bureau est meilleur que celui-là?

I'm having trouble wrapping my mind around this and give you general meanings, but the particular answer is : it could, but you're assuming that "this office" refers to the team who works in it, and that we are talking about work performance. The duolingo version assumes either that "this office" refers to the room itself (so it's better as in it gets more light, has newer furniture...), or possibly if it is about the people working in it, "better" will mean "friendlier", "more helpful", things like that.


My understanding is that mieux is an adverb and meilleur is an adjective. Whatever you're comparing is what determines which to use. In this case (with any of the versions you mentioned) the things being compared is the noun "this office" with the noun "that one". When comparing nouns, use adjectives. So, meilleur.

You are entirely right about the adverb/adjective distinction. Stick to this thinking and you should almost always end up with grammatically sound sentences.

Colloquially, however, you'll find that French speakers use mieux in many constructs where imagining an adverb needs quite a stretch of imagination. I would treat all instances as idiomatic phrases and learn them when i stumble onto them. It is particular to mieux, as it is a very common word and concept, and i think it behaves funnily in many languages. (also relying on literal translation to/from English can be tricky, as better and best both are the adjective and the adverb)

To come back to être mieux, I'll try to explain this idiomatic phrase a bit better (first item):

  1. as is (without an object), it can mean "to be/feel better", so used as an adverb (English to convince you: yes i am well now, at least i am better than last week)

  2. the case possible in the sentence we're discussing: If what "is better" is something you can/will use, and the comparative is about how well you'll do using it vs. not using it, mieux will convey the meaning best (although meilleur will work too, you'll just maybe have to give more context to explain better in what sense)

The contexts of this sentence in which you can't use mieux are those where the office/desk is considered better in its own right, not with the idea in mind than one of the people conversing will be using it/its services.

Now I'll try one other example, because this bureau thing can have too many different meanings. You're in a store and are looking at two computers. L'ordinateur A est meilleur will mean that it performs better, objectively: it could be about being lighter, being faster, having more memory, or any combination of these parameters (the choice of which parameters matter can be subjective, but then the 'score' is believed to be objective). L'ordinateur B est mieux, now considers how it will be used. Once more, what particular criteria one uses is a subjective choice. But, as they will include the ones above (performance, weight, etc.), they will this time also include things like price (if B performs 10% worse but is 50% cheaper, there's a good chance people will agree that B est mieux), how practical it is to use (A is great but it comes with a foreign keyboard layout, or an operating system I'm not familiar with so B will be mieux), etc.

Vor 3 Jahren

bananengrips

Könnte man hier auch "Ce bureau-ci" schreiben? Und wenn nicht, wovon hängt das eigentlich ab. Ich habe das ein paar mal gesehen, aber ein richtiges Muster konnte ich noch nicht ableiten.

Vor 3 Jahren

ChristianR32353
ChristianR32353

Oui, on peut écrire "ce bureau-ci". Duo l'accepte!

Vor 10 Monaten

DanielaBuc18

warum geht cet bureau nicht?

Vor 10 Monaten

ChristianR32353
ChristianR32353

Ce = masculin

Cet = masculin devant une voyelle (cet enfant, cet arbre, cet intérieur, cet orgue, cet usage ...

Cette = féminin

Ces = pluriel masculin et féminin

Vor 10 Monaten
Lerne Französisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.