"Why not follow the street to the park?"

Translation:Perché non seguire la strada al parco?

July 1, 2013

35 Comments


cacioepepe

Can someone tell me what the rule is for using an infinitive in this construction? I can see that it is the best choice here, and it sounds right, but I don't know the rule.

September 15, 2013

FrancescoN41

In this case it is used for an impersonal expression

http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/10/26/uses-of-the-infinitive-in-italian.html

February 9, 2014

cacioepepe

Thank you!

February 27, 2014

ZoranMilokanovic

I believe that 'la via' should be accepted translation for 'the street' as well. Many thanks

September 16, 2015

AaronDandr

For my opinion "verso il parco" it works better of "del/al or nel parco"

July 10, 2014

FrancescoN41

if the road is outside the park and leads to it, I agree

July 10, 2014

Bettemc

How do I know which direction the accent goes above a letter. I usually memorize or guess I.e. perché or perchè. Is there a rule to help me?

August 21, 2014

FrancescoN41

Try this : http://www.zanichellibenvenuti.it/wordpress/?p=64 But usually in handwriting I don't care it so much and, in typewriting , the grammar checker does that for me ; )

August 22, 2014

Bettemc

Gracie

August 22, 2014

Noell52

I thought the first verb had to be conjugated. Why "seguire," and not "segui?"

September 2, 2014

Duolessio

Why not to... = Perché non...

This construction requires the infinitive. You can see it as "Perché non (dovremmo) seguire..." = Why (shouldn't we) follow..."

March 10, 2016

blackofe

i believe "la strada" is rather "the road", "the way" than "the street". "la via" matches better "la via". am i right? anyway i guess "la via" should be accepted.

August 23, 2017

gerry11111

Can "per il parco" work here as well?

July 1, 2013

FrancescoN41

"nel" or "del" is better

February 9, 2014

Duolessio

I disagree. The steet to the park is "la strada per il parco". Nel and del imply that the street is in the park.

March 10, 2016

gordon_gregory

The translation "Perche no ............" is not accepted, but I have a dim memory that this is used by Italians --- In addition to "Perche non .............."

December 10, 2013

FrancescoN41

"perché no" is used but in other context, ad example, question:"possiamo seguire la strada nel parco?"( can we follow the road at park) Answer:"perché no" (yes)

February 9, 2014

Ariaflame

So, like a 'Why not?' which is usually an affirmative.

April 27, 2014

FrancescoN41

yes, you are right, that's the way

April 28, 2014

12Aurora34

same question regarding infinitives

January 3, 2014

FrancescoN41

you can try this for understand the use of the infinitive verb in italian :http://it.wikibooks.org/wiki/Italiano/Infinito

February 9, 2014

samuel.pir1

I also wrote "verso il parco"...i think it is correct...

August 17, 2014

Duolessio

It is, verso means "towards"

March 10, 2016

MadelynWri

"Perché non tirare la strada al parco?" was one of the multiple choice options, but I was marked wrong for selecting it.

In English you can "take" a street / road / route so I think this is a bit of a trick question. Any thoughts?

March 20, 2015

Duolessio

Tirare means "to throw". To take a street, you can use "prendere" which is the direct translation for "take". Prendere una strada is a correct expression. You can also use "imboccare", which focuses on the moment you enter the street (commonly used during driving).

March 10, 2016

donmilio

Infinite, no???

September 3, 2015

donmilio

Perchè "Why not TO follow the street to the park?" è errata??? Perchè si omette il "TO"???

September 24, 2015

Duolessio

To follow = seguire. Il "to" esprime il modo infinito del verbo.

March 10, 2016

donmilio

...appunto la domanda era proprio quella, perchè si omette il "to" essendo il verbo coniugato all'infinito?

March 11, 2016

donmilio

Finalmente ho trovato la soluzione!

Il pronome interrogativo "why" regge la forma base(infinito senza "to") quando viene utilizzato per dare un suggerimento.

Esempi: Why wait until tomorrow? Why not ask him now? Why leave before the end of the game? Why walk when we can go in the car? Why not buy a new bed?

http://www.edufind.com/it/english-grammar/infinitive

March 11, 2016

Duolessio

Scusa, da italiano mi sembrava corretto lasciarlo in inglese e pensavo chiedessi perché il "to" viene omesso in italiano, che tonto. Invece ho imparato io da te :D

March 13, 2016

donmilio

Tutto OK! Siamo qui per imparare! :-) ...e soprattutto per imparare dai nostri errori! ;-)

March 13, 2016

ParkerGord

Can "...fino al parco" be used? It was marked wrong

November 27, 2015

Duolessio

That would mean "until the park".

March 10, 2016

NicolinaRi1

Could segui be used instead of seguire?

May 24, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.