1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Why not follow the street to…

"Why not follow the street to the park?"

Translation:Perché non seguire la strada al parco?

July 1, 2013

36 Comments


cacioepepe

Can someone tell me what the rule is for using an infinitive in this construction? I can see that it is the best choice here, and it sounds right, but I don't know the rule.


AaronDandr

For my opinion "verso il parco" it works better of "del/al or nel parco"


FrancescoN41

if the road is outside the park and leads to it, I agree


Noell52

I thought the first verb had to be conjugated. Why "seguire," and not "segui?"


Duolessio

Why not to... = Perché non...

This construction requires the infinitive. You can see it as "Perché non (dovremmo) seguire..." = Why (shouldn't we) follow..."


ZoranMilokanovic

I believe that 'la via' should be accepted translation for 'the street' as well. Many thanks


Bettemc

How do I know which direction the accent goes above a letter. I usually memorize or guess I.e. perché or perchè. Is there a rule to help me?


FrancescoN41

Try this : http://www.zanichellibenvenuti.it/wordpress/?p=64 But usually in handwriting I don't care it so much and, in typewriting , the grammar checker does that for me ; )


harrynoballs

I thought that in Italian the accent always went this way - "`". Is there another way?
I thought the other way was for Spanish. Am I wrong?


12Aurora34

same question regarding infinitives


FrancescoN41

you can try this for understand the use of the infinitive verb in italian :http://it.wikibooks.org/wiki/Italiano/Infinito


gerry11111

Can "per il parco" work here as well?


FrancescoN41

"nel" or "del" is better


Duolessio

I disagree. The steet to the park is "la strada per il parco". Nel and del imply that the street is in the park.


NicolinaRi1

Could segui be used instead of seguire?


blackofe

i believe "la strada" is rather "the road", "the way" than "the street". "la via" matches better "la via". am i right? anyway i guess "la via" should be accepted.


gordon_gregory

The translation "Perche no ............" is not accepted, but I have a dim memory that this is used by Italians --- In addition to "Perche non .............."


FrancescoN41

"perché no" is used but in other context, ad example, question:"possiamo seguire la strada nel parco?"( can we follow the road at park) Answer:"perché no" (yes)


Ariaflame

So, like a 'Why not?' which is usually an affirmative.


FrancescoN41

yes, you are right, that's the way


samuel.pir1

I also wrote "verso il parco"...i think it is correct...


Duolessio

It is, verso means "towards"


MadelynWri

"Perché non tirare la strada al parco?" was one of the multiple choice options, but I was marked wrong for selecting it.

In English you can "take" a street / road / route so I think this is a bit of a trick question. Any thoughts?


Duolessio

Tirare means "to throw". To take a street, you can use "prendere" which is the direct translation for "take". Prendere una strada is a correct expression. You can also use "imboccare", which focuses on the moment you enter the street (commonly used during driving).


donmilio

Infinite, no???


donmilio

Perchè "Why not TO follow the street to the park?" è errata??? Perchè si omette il "TO"???


Duolessio

To follow = seguire. Il "to" esprime il modo infinito del verbo.


donmilio

...appunto la domanda era proprio quella, perchè si omette il "to" essendo il verbo coniugato all'infinito?


donmilio

Finalmente ho trovato la soluzione!

Il pronome interrogativo "why" regge la forma base(infinito senza "to") quando viene utilizzato per dare un suggerimento.

Esempi: Why wait until tomorrow? Why not ask him now? Why leave before the end of the game? Why walk when we can go in the car? Why not buy a new bed?

http://www.edufind.com/it/english-grammar/infinitive


Duolessio

Scusa, da italiano mi sembrava corretto lasciarlo in inglese e pensavo chiedessi perché il "to" viene omesso in italiano, che tonto. Invece ho imparato io da te :D


donmilio

Tutto OK! Siamo qui per imparare! :-) ...e soprattutto per imparare dai nostri errori! ;-)


ParkerGord

Can "...fino al parco" be used? It was marked wrong


Duolessio

That would mean "until the park".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.