Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hablé con ella durante una hora."

Translation:I talked with her for an hour.

0
5 years ago

20 Comments


learnTACO32

could POR be used instead of DURANTE in order to convey the meaning "for an hour"?

14
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

I found this rule & example so I think so. Duration of an action: Trabajo por una hora. (I’m working for an hour.)

3
Reply4 years ago

rajeshgpai

The native Spanish speakers who corrected my written notes always recommended using 'durante' in this case, instead of 'por'.

3
Reply4 years ago

SeanDraper

Seems like durante might be more correct in sentences related to time

1
Reply4 years ago

sundern
sundern

I had the same thought, why "durante" is used instead of "por"

1
Reply4 years ago

B4ttleCat

"I spoke with her during an hour" was marked wrong, when the words were correct according to the translations. Is this a case of context?

5
Reply5 years ago

hungover
hungover

"I spoke with her during an hour" is not valid English.

During has only one purpose in English, and that is to say something occurred/occurs/will occur at a certain time. For example, "During dinner, I spoke with my friend", "I'm speaking to my friend during dinner", or "I plan to speak with my friend during dinner."

Durante serves this purpose but it can also indicate the duration that the action occurred/will occur in. In other words, it can serve the purpose that the English phrase "for the duration of" serves. "Yo estaba en la playa durante una hora" does not mean "I was on the beach during an hour", it means "I was on the beach for (the duration of) an hour".

30
Reply24 years ago

wwang.1

That's an excellent explanation. Thanks a lot!

1
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes it also offered 'for' as an option. I have learned through experience that the answer may not include any of the options. It has been pointed out to me several times think meaning, not word or word. Works better.

1
Reply5 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Luckily I knew I was working on the preterite, so I got this right. But if it had been a free Eng to SP translation, I would have used 'hablaba.' It seems more logical to use the imperfect when you are speaking about duration of time...

1
Reply4 years ago

jkjacobt4

I heard grante

1
Reply4 years ago

dbm2014
dbm2014

I heard 'lente.' 'Durante' could have been enunciated more clearly here.

0
Reply4 years ago

MarkWest

could you use le/la instead of con ella? le/la hable...

0
Reply4 years ago

ericsam90

Yes, you can. You can use LE hable', but not la.

0
Reply4 years ago

comradezack

I tried "I spoke with her over an hour" but I suppose that could be a little confusing and would be better put as "I spoke with her over an hour's time" so i'll try that one next time even though it's most likely not one of the accepted answers yet.

0
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
0
Reply3 years ago

TheLdawg

This spanish language is often elusive, i can't seem to plant my feet in the ground so to speak. Just went i get comfy\confident in por and para they use durante as for, just gotta keep pluggin' away i guess.

0
Reply3 years ago

joepput

It seems that it's quite impossible to hear whether the voice says "hable" or "hablé". The first would mean "he/she speaks"; the latter would mean "I spoke". That's quite a difference. Since the I/he/she is left out in the sentence in Spanish, how do you know who the voice is referring to? Also IRL: how do you know?

0
Reply2 years ago

Shaylee665039

I put that and it said it was wrong, it says it was, I wanted to talk with you for 1 hour?

0
Reply1 year ago

BogusDude

I keep getting tenses questions when I haven´t done tenses yet. anyone else have the same problem?

-1
Reply5 years ago