"The family works in the fields."

Translation:La famiglia lavora nei campi.

July 1, 2013

16 Comments


MABBY

I suppose it is because "The family" is treated as a single entity, so you use "lavora" for "it works", but in English, "they work" is also acceptable. That's why I tried "La famiglia lavorano.." , but I got dinged for that.

July 1, 2013

ksweeen

yeah since "la famiglia" is a singular noun you have to use a singular conjugation. it's the same in English: you would say "the family works" and not "the family work"

March 30, 2014

Alicia_Diozzi

There is some debate about how to handle what are known as collective nouns. They are singular, but consist of a group. Another example is audience. You could say, "The audience here are sitting on their hands" (That's from Evita) In British English, the use of the plural verb (The family are always fighting among themselves) is more common. The context is the key. If the family "are" fighting, then the individuals in that group are fighting. So, it's actually more like "The family [members] are fighting among themselves." The individual members of the group will determine what verb to use. I used "lavorano". I think it COULD be correct.

August 7, 2014

CallumRoy

I agree, it is optional in English whether you use singular or plural, tending more towards the plural if you want to create emphasis that the subject of the verb is a collective of individuals, but perhaps Italian is stricter on these matters. Any native speakers?

August 12, 2014

anna857144

You can use either

July 3, 2019

grege2

"The family is ..." and "The family are ..." in English are pretty much governed these days by common usage, and the individual's preference, more than rules. I was educated with strict grammar rules about these things, but I see different usage to mine all the time in respectable sources. Things are loosening.

May 11, 2015

Fran975881

My mistake also

April 25, 2018

oktaya

Me too.

July 14, 2013

Ruthnona

Anch'io!

December 21, 2013

casagialla

anchi'io

March 24, 2014

PalermoJC

Why doesn't 'in campi" work?

December 2, 2017

thinhshady

The proper way should be "in il campi" but since in+i=nei it's becomes "nei campi"

September 11, 2018

Haupia1

"In il campi"? Wouldn't it be "il campo" (singular) and "i campi" (plural). Then the rest (nei campi) would follow suit.

March 25, 2019

LearnerTalker

What's the difference between "nel" and "nei"?

May 7, 2019

Danzn

Could this sentence not also read 'La famiglia lavora negli campi'?

February 25, 2014

xyphax

Because it is 'i campi', it must be 'nei campi' ;-)
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

March 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.