1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The family works in the fiel…

"The family works in the fields."

Translation:La famiglia lavora nei campi.

July 1, 2013

30 Comments


MABBY

I suppose it is because "The family" is treated as a single entity, so you use "lavora" for "it works", but in English, "they work" is also acceptable. That's why I tried "La famiglia lavorano.." , but I got dinged for that.


ksweeen

yeah since "la famiglia" is a singular noun you have to use a singular conjugation. it's the same in English: you would say "the family works" and not "the family work"


Alicia_Diozzi

There is some debate about how to handle what are known as collective nouns. They are singular, but consist of a group. Another example is audience. You could say, "The audience here are sitting on their hands" (That's from Evita) In British English, the use of the plural verb (The family are always fighting among themselves) is more common. The context is the key. If the family "are" fighting, then the individuals in that group are fighting. So, it's actually more like "The family [members] are fighting among themselves." The individual members of the group will determine what verb to use. I used "lavorano". I think it COULD be correct.


CallumRoy

I agree, it is optional in English whether you use singular or plural, tending more towards the plural if you want to create emphasis that the subject of the verb is a collective of individuals, but perhaps Italian is stricter on these matters. Any native speakers?


anna857144

You can use either


onlyonepinman

Both are acceptable in English


grege2

"The family is ..." and "The family are ..." in English are pretty much governed these days by common usage, and the individual's preference, more than rules. I was educated with strict grammar rules about these things, but I see different usage to mine all the time in respectable sources. Things are loosening.


PalermoJC

Why doesn't 'in campi" work?


thinhshady

The proper way should be "in il campi" but since in+i=nei it's becomes "nei campi"


Haupia1

"In il campi"? Wouldn't it be "il campo" (singular) and "i campi" (plural). Then the rest (nei campi) would follow suit.


Spitfire-Mk-IV

What's the difference between "nel" and "nei"?


carolemadrid

nel = singular (in + il ) nei = plural (in + i)


Ruthestubbs

There appear to be at least three words meaning "in" -- in, nei, nell. I can't figure out when to use which one.


carolemadrid
  1. singular masculine in + il = nel
  2. feminine singular in + la = nella
  3. plural masculine in + i = nei
  4. plural feminie in + le = nelle
  5. masculine in + lo = nello
  6. masculine in + l' = nel'

gkmmccall

I was markef wrong for using lei corre "nel campo" Instead of "in campo". Why use that in the other sentence and "nei campi" here?


Diana127141

Spiacente, error, NEL campi


Carolina414493

Wouldn’t it be lavorano , they work?! Why is it lavora?!


Ampus_Questor

Carolina, it's 'lavora' because it's the family, as a unit, that's working; no further explanation is given. If, however, there was a development as to what the family members were doing - some are this, some are that - then 'lavorano' would be more appropriate.


SalRussott

why do all 3 selections look the same ? Am I missing something


SalRussott

I see the difference now.


B.62a0

I don't like this sentence. It has negative connotations. The grammar should be taught in a more thoughtful way.


CraigPickering

I am so bored with this almost useless sentence.


Danzn

Could this sentence not also read 'La famiglia lavora negli campi'?


xyphax

Because it is 'i campi', it must be 'nei campi' ;-)
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


Ampus_Questor

To use 'negli' when 'nei' is required is, well, NEGLIgent.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.