"Das Ei ist weiß."

Translation:The egg is white.

July 1, 2013

47 Comments


hier.kommt.Alex

So how do you know when to spell with "ss" and when to spell with the eszett? Is there a rule or do you just have learn (i.e. memorize) as you expand your vocabulary?

September 27, 2013

karlchen123

an ß usually shows that the vowel (in this case the ei) before it is long and that the "s"-sound is sharp. The -ss often indicates a short vowel followed by a sharp s , but there are some additional rules (E.g. ei, eu, au, äu are always long)

A good example is to compare Fuß (foot) with Fluss (river): http://www.dict.cc/?s=Fu%C3%9F vs http://www.dict.cc/?s=Fluss

April 11, 2014

KatTancock

it's either one or the other depending on local spelling conventions

September 30, 2013

BellaNisroc

I like the ß thingy, it's not that hard.

February 24, 2014

WalkingChaos

can i do the B thingy as ss

August 7, 2013

Schorschi

You can, if you don't have the "ß" available on your keyboard. But strictly speaking it is not correct.

Note that in German crossword puzzles no umlauts or the sharp s (ß) are ever used. I.e. each umlaut is expressed as two letters, the vowel it stems from followed by "e," e.g. "ä" is always written as "ae", "ß" is always written as "ss" in crossword puzzles.

Note also that the spelling was changed (modernized) at the end of the 1990s, so some words that were previously written with "ß" changed to being written with "ss."

For instance, "daß" is now always written as "dass," "Kuß" is now written as "Kuss."

However, many Germans (like me) who did not learn this in school, or don't have to mind their spelling in their job, will always write their words the way they learnt them, i.e. the old way.

August 9, 2013

ScottDier

I never see ß in Switzerland in written German, so its really annoying to ever be required to use them here.

August 12, 2013

ccollalto

That goes from place to place, like in English. Not everything is the same in America, UK and Australia, right?

August 17, 2013

Fortschritt17

In Swiss is used the '' ss'' form.

September 18, 2013

moore.scott24

As well as in Lichtenstein

June 6, 2014

VinceMachado

I learned once that i could use either "ß" or "ss" in the words, so when I was on my smartphone I wrote "Weiss" with "ss", because I don't have "ß" in my keyboard, and I just got a typo. So I was wroth and still don't know why this is an error.

October 16, 2013

romacus

I was surprised to find the 'ß' when I held down the 's' key on my Android. Cool to see the world get international.

October 1, 2014

Das_Torte

Modern tech and software are great!

November 14, 2014

fAEth_

So far Duolingo has accepted ß for ss in everything except essen a few lessons back, & that was only marked as a typo.

December 23, 2013

fAEth_

Hello; Instead of my previous response check Wataya's response here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/118806$comment_id=1345355

He answers the question better & more accurately.

December 24, 2013

Lyric1980

Thank u good info I wilm try this

February 12, 2015

Emma0627

Thanks That cleared things up

April 29, 2015

holomanga

The B thingy is called an eszett.

September 8, 2013

NewtzOmega

Ja.. Du can

April 30, 2014

casscientist

Ja. Du kann

June 13, 2014

NewtzOmega

I had not learned much German at the time of that comment. Now, Ich sprechen sie deutsch!

July 13, 2014

Schorschi

Ja, du kannst.

June 13, 2014

Shiny_NoctowlPic

No,you could use ss if there is no letter like this (ß)

June 7, 2015

Lyric1980

How do I get the right keybord for the lettering so I won't keep thinking that's a b substitute in this and other sentences. I need Bitte

February 12, 2015

Schorschi

On what platform?

On Android hold down the letter "s" on the keyboard. A context-menu will appear which should have the ß listed. Tap on that or slide to that (depends on Android version) and you'll type ß.

On Windows hold down the Alt-key and type 225 on the number keypad. Let go of Alt and ß should appear.

February 13, 2015

enilevkay

I Just can't wait to learn how to insult this back! ROTFLMAO

March 7, 2015

Yuvalbab

How do you say this B letter?

March 17, 2015

moore.scott24

ß is like ss

March 17, 2015

DarcX

Why does the German speaker pronounce the "w" like a "tw" here? I thought it was supposed to make an "f" sound?

July 1, 2013

Zach1337

The v makes an f sound. The w makes a v sound.

July 6, 2013

KatTancock

Are you hearing the t from isst?

September 30, 2013

Shen_xiao13

yes, i can.

October 7, 2013

slackermac

Ist, not isst.

November 15, 2013

fAEth_

Greetings,

How are you formatting your words in this way? They look like a [code] type attribute.

Kind Regards, ~Scott J. Fox

December 24, 2013

admin2500

w makes a v sound

November 6, 2013

S0R0USH

W in german is V sound in English

V sound in german is F sound in English

For example Volkswagen = Folksvagon (in englsh)

July 16, 2014

MarcGarcia3

How do I type an eszett on an Android?

December 23, 2013

Schorschi

Hold down the letter "s" on the keyboard until ß appears.

December 23, 2013

AhmedH5

Doesn't the phrase "Ich weiß nicht" mean "I don't know"??!! Can "weiß" mean white too??

July 10, 2014

MysaraAlge1

أيون :-D

July 17, 2015

magic.nik

I don t have double S ! (in my keyboard) want 2know how 2use ,if somebody can explain? Tenx

October 18, 2014

Bruno_ist_Prima

How do you write an Esset?

January 18, 2015

BaconChomper

Why isn't it "Das Ei ist weißes" with the es at the end? Is it not accusative case for the adjective? It would be that same ending for nominative as well no?

March 15, 2015

Bob20020

What the heck I say it perfectly, I believe I speak better than the duolongo speaker

April 3, 2015

Kimril

Eggs are brown not white.

Silly yanks

May 30, 2015

grrv84

The flashcards said "weiss" means "just". I'm confused.

June 13, 2015

wdwdudes

Any short ways to pronounce the ss (ß) ?

August 5, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.