1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táimid ag íoc as ár mbia."

"Táimid ag íoc as ár mbia."

Translation:We are paying for our food.

November 15, 2014

7 Comments


galaxyrocker

I suggest looking here. However, I've also heard Íoc as to mean "pay for", in the sense of consequences (You'll pay for that), where as you use ar otherwise. breis.focloir.ie shows both as possibilities.


bryji

So it would be 'taimid íoc ar ár mbia'?


galaxyrocker

Tá muid ag íoc ar ár mbia, yes.


MartinMortell

Could you say "táimid ag íoc do(n) ár mbia"? i.e. using the construction we learnt in an earlier lesson using "íocaim don chailín"; I pay for the girl.


SatharnPHL
Mod

You weren't buying the girl in the other lesson. English uses the same preposition ("for") whether you are handing over money in return for something, or you are paying on someone else's behalf. Irish uses different prepositions for these very different circumstances.


MartinMortell

Ah of course! Go raibh míle.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.