"Maskinen har mange kræfter."

Translation:The machine has a lot of power.

3 years ago

10 Comments


FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

If I were to say 'Manden har mange kræfter', could this mean either 'The man has many powers' (such as X-ray vision) or 'The man has a lot of power' (like the Hulk)?

3 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

It could mean both. In the first case you might also say "super kræfter", as in super powers, if context isn't enough.

3 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

Jeg ser, tak for svar.

3 years ago

TimothyRevell

I'm not sure why this isn't "meget kræfter". Otherwise wouldn't it mean that the machine has many powers?

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Kræfter is a plural (which is confusing from an English perspective), so it couldn't be meget. Just like in English you can't use 'much' with a plural. Why kræfter should be a plural is a question I cannot answer. It just is, I guess.

3 years ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

Every time I get presented with this translation I write 'The machine is very powerful '. This seems the obvious translation to me. Of course it is always marked wrong yet all the other translations seem unnatural or contrived to me.

1 year ago

FerdiFranzz

Why isn't "The machine is powerful" correct?

1 year ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

This one really irritates me. I always forget the translation given by Duolingo and write the obvious 'The machine is very powerful' and get it wrong. I must be on the tree for the 10th time due mainly to this exercise!

1 year ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Wouldn't 'forces' be a good translation as well?

3 years ago

Michael880308
Michael880308

Why is kræfter used instead of the singular? Is it because in this circumstance we can use power as a mass noun in English, but it's a countable noun in Danish?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.