1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Maskinen har mange kræfter."

"Maskinen har mange kræfter."

Translation:The machine has a lot of power.

November 15, 2014

12 Comments


FyodorPavlovich

If I were to say 'Manden har mange kræfter', could this mean either 'The man has many powers' (such as X-ray vision) or 'The man has a lot of power' (like the Hulk)?


adcoon

It could mean both. In the first case you might also say "super kræfter", as in super powers, if context isn't enough.


FyodorPavlovich

Jeg ser, tak for svar.


Pat211087

Every time I get presented with this translation I write 'The machine is very powerful '. This seems the obvious translation to me. Of course it is always marked wrong yet all the other translations seem unnatural or contrived to me.


TimothyRevell

I'm not sure why this isn't "meget kræfter". Otherwise wouldn't it mean that the machine has many powers?


GastonDorren

Kræfter is a plural (which is confusing from an English perspective), so it couldn't be meget. Just like in English you can't use 'much' with a plural. Why kræfter should be a plural is a question I cannot answer. It just is, I guess.


TimothyRevell

OK got it. Thanks a lot.


FerdiFranzz

Why isn't "The machine is powerful" correct?


Pat211087

This one really irritates me. I always forget the translation given by Duolingo and write the obvious 'The machine is very powerful' and get it wrong. I must be on the tree for the 10th time due mainly to this exercise!


Michael880308

Why is kræfter used instead of the singular? Is it because in this circumstance we can use power as a mass noun in English, but it's a countable noun in Danish?


GastonDorren

Wouldn't 'forces' be a good translation as well?


Fred-3-CMY

Why, oh why, is "kræfter" pronounced with an [a] sound like in "kan"? ;-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.