"Maskinenharmangekræfter."

Translation:The machine has a lot of power.

4 years ago

17 Comments


FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

If I were to say 'Manden har mange kræfter', could this mean either 'The man has many powers' (such as X-ray vision) or 'The man has a lot of power' (like the Hulk)?

4 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

It could mean both. In the first case you might also say "super kræfter", as in super powers, if context isn't enough.

4 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

Jeg ser, tak for svar.

4 years ago

TimothyRevell

I'm not sure why this isn't "meget kræfter". Otherwise wouldn't it mean that the machine has many powers?

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Kræfter is a plural (which is confusing from an English perspective), so it couldn't be meget. Just like in English you can't use 'much' with a plural. Why kræfter should be a plural is a question I cannot answer. It just is, I guess.

3 years ago

TimothyRevell

OK got it. Thanks a lot.

3 years ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

Every time I get presented with this translation I write 'The machine is very powerful '. This seems the obvious translation to me. Of course it is always marked wrong yet all the other translations seem unnatural or contrived to me.

2 years ago

FerdiFranzz

Why isn't "The machine is powerful" correct?

1 year ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

This one really irritates me. I always forget the translation given by Duolingo and write the obvious 'The machine is very powerful' and get it wrong. I must be on the tree for the 10th time due mainly to this exercise!

1 year ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Wouldn't 'forces' be a good translation as well?

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

If you've ever taken a physics class, you'd know that "force" is NOT the same as "power", though they are related.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

I quite agree. But if you've ever taken a translation class, you'd know that what's correct in one domain can be wrong in the other.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

While true, I have never heard anyone say (nor would I ever consider saying), "The machine has many forces". Nowhere in my vocabulary do the words "power" and "forces" equate with one another. Perhaps you could help me understand why you think they might in Danish. Until then, I can't help but believe that you are wrong here.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

I quite agree. It's just that DL suddenly expects us to translate kræfter as power, while the word really means forces, or force (with Danisj tending to use the plural). Kraft/kræfter is the phenomenon measured in newtons, not the one measured in watt. Well, it's not a big deal. But your 'if you've ever taken a physics class' (which I have) awoke the pedant in me.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Thanks! No problem. And sorry if I was unclear.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

I was just trying to help someone that maybe didn't understand a certain thing. If you'd have just started by explaining what you just did, there would be a lot less hate and frustration at play. I'm not stupid, and neither are you. there was just a little misunderstanding. Here, have a lingot.

3 years ago

Michael880308
Michael880308

Why is kræfter used instead of the singular? Is it because in this circumstance we can use power as a mass noun in English, but it's a countable noun in Danish?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.