"Maskinen har mange kræfter."

Translation:The machine has a lot of power.

November 15, 2014

11 Comments


FyodorPavlovich

If I were to say 'Manden har mange kræfter', could this mean either 'The man has many powers' (such as X-ray vision) or 'The man has a lot of power' (like the Hulk)?

November 15, 2014

adcoon

It could mean both. In the first case you might also say "super kræfter", as in super powers, if context isn't enough.

January 19, 2015

FyodorPavlovich

Jeg ser, tak for svar.

January 19, 2015

Pat211087

Every time I get presented with this translation I write 'The machine is very powerful '. This seems the obvious translation to me. Of course it is always marked wrong yet all the other translations seem unnatural or contrived to me.

November 23, 2016

TimothyRevell

I'm not sure why this isn't "meget kræfter". Otherwise wouldn't it mean that the machine has many powers?

July 23, 2015

GastonDorren

Kræfter is a plural (which is confusing from an English perspective), so it couldn't be meget. Just like in English you can't use 'much' with a plural. Why kræfter should be a plural is a question I cannot answer. It just is, I guess.

July 23, 2015

TimothyRevell

OK got it. Thanks a lot.

July 23, 2015

FerdiFranzz

Why isn't "The machine is powerful" correct?

January 30, 2017

Pat211087

This one really irritates me. I always forget the translation given by Duolingo and write the obvious 'The machine is very powerful' and get it wrong. I must be on the tree for the 10th time due mainly to this exercise!

March 1, 2017

Michael880308

Why is kræfter used instead of the singular? Is it because in this circumstance we can use power as a mass noun in English, but it's a countable noun in Danish?

May 18, 2017

GastonDorren

Wouldn't 'forces' be a good translation as well?

February 7, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.