1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I eat fish."

"I eat fish."

Translation:Ithim iasc.

November 15, 2014

13 Comments


Kelly-Rose

Hmm, "Ithim éisc" was marked incorrect. Would it only be éisc (plural) if more than one person was eating it?


scilling

This probably has more to do with the choice of English plurals for “fish”. My guess is that Ithim éisc. would be more likely to be translated as “I eat (multiple specific) fishes.” than as “I eat (multiple generic) fish.”, and that the English-to-Irish translation direction prefers the generic definition in lieu of any context.


Seamus747

"Iasc ar bord agus Feilimí ann." Singular despite multiple fish?


scilling

Dinneen’s dictionary shows that before the spelling reform, iasc could be used for both nominative singular and nominative plural (the latter in addition to éisc). There was also a distinctive plural iascanna for multiple specific fishes. In the case of the traditional song Báidín Fheilimí, iasc was undoubtedly multiple generic fish.


Arjanrhod

why "ithim iasc é" is wrong?


Rae.F

Multiple reasons.

ithim is the synthetic form of itheann mé, which means "I eat". "He eats" would be itheann sé.

é is "he/him/it" but only when used with the copular is as in "is fear é", which means "he is a man".

I eat fish = itheann mé iasc ; ithim iasc
He eats fish = itheann sé iasc

Normally, Irish is Verb-Subject-Object. "Eats he fish." Only with the is construction is it Verb-Complement-Subject (or Verb-Comment-Topic). "Is (a) man he."


ChrisMalka

Why would Tá mé ag ithe iasc be wrong? Sure, it's longer, but Rosetta stone teaches it that way.


Rae.F

If I understand things correctly, that would be "I am eating fish", which is a different tense than "I eat fish". Irish apparently makes a similar distinction as English does.


JonathayDongle

Why is 'ithim me iasc' wrong?


Rae.F

Because "ithim" is already "itheann mé".


JonathayDongle

Oh so it's sorta like a contraction rather than a conjugation?


Rae.F

It's the synthetic form, which can be thought of as more like a conjugation than a contraction, even though they're not the same thing.

Long story short, in pro-drop languages like Spanish, the subject pronoun is optional. With synthetic verb forms, the subject pronoun is incorporated and precludes the use of the subject pronoun.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Synthetic_language
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_conjugation


TijnC1

How do the verbs go?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started