Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué usted no me escribió?"

Translation:Why did you not write to me?

5 years ago

26 Comments


siraj.birch

"But I wrote you 365 letters. It wasn't over. It still isn't over!" *kiss

3 years ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

hehe, you beat me to it! although I expected to see it in Spanish ;)

3 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

I put "why haven't you written"and was shot down.

4 years ago

R_J_King

I tried ' why do you not write to me' (wrong) - so how do you know that the sentence means "didn't" rather than "don't" ?

3 years ago

pteston

I believe that "don't" would be present tense: escribir- to write; escribe (or escribes)- you write; no escribe/s- you do not/don't write. If you change that to past tense [ (no) escribiste/escribió- you (did not/didn't) write]. ¿Se siente?

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Agreed. We are trying to learn past tense here. "didn't" = past tense; "don't" = present tense. Very different meanings. Perhaps, "I didn't know, but I do now know."

It would be bad if, PRIOR to this language course, I DIDN'T know Spanish, and yet AFTER the course, I still DON'T know Spanish.

2 years ago

Bailey.Brad

didnt is past tense right? so what i do is just look at how the verb is in the sentence and use the proper form of do

2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

DL lady's pronunciation was suspect to me. Trying to hear the inflection of a question. So I checked both of these:

por que usted no me escribió = Why did you not write me? porque usted no me escribió = Because you did not write me

Interesting.

4 years ago

StevenTinc

I had the same reaction. "Por que" and "Porque" can only be differentiated in this sentence by voice inflection.

2 months ago

zorba333

DL is too strict with english grammer. As long as student demonstrates his understaning of the sentence, DL should let it pass

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

I disagree. Inaccurate translation of grammar leads to inaccurate translations, e.g., incorrect understanding.. Sometimes, understanding correctly/ accurately is important.

In addition, some people want to learn how to speak clearly what they want to say, and to sound like they are not "hicks."

For example, it is sometimes crucial to know the (grammatical) difference between "didn't" and "don't.

2 years ago

JeffreyCam13

Duolingo is inaccurate on a frequent basis. Even when you are correct, they show a different solution if it's available.

1 year ago

JeffreyCam13

I agree. Here is a Lingot for you.

1 year ago

jdmcirvin

why do you have to put "me" in front of verbs that somebody did for you?

4 years ago

--._
--._

Pronoun object. "Me oyes" means "you heard me."

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

Nope, me oyes means you hear me. Present tense. me oíste means you heard me (or me oyó , for the usted form). The Me in your example is a direct object pronoun. The Me in the duolingo phrase is an indirect object pronoun.

1 year ago

hedgehoglet

What is the difference between "por qué" and "porqué"? When should one use one or another?

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

¿por qué? is Why? Porque is Because (no accent)

2 years ago

cenut

"because you didn't write me"

2 years ago

waiyu2014

Becuase you wrote too many to me and I'm still reading them

2 years ago

luciano991

I guess that I am being taught the strict relationship between indirect objects and verbs and that perhaps in Spanish there is no way to say why haven't you written me but still I think that translation should have been allowed.

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

There is a way to say it, ¿por qué usted no me ha escrito? The problem is that it is a different tense than what is being used here. Here they are asking for the preterit. So why didn't you write me? Instead of why haven't you written me?. They are both times in the past but they are still different constructions, the latter (the one you've written) using an auxiliary verb (haber) and past participle to reflect what is known as the "present perfect".

1 year ago

imanmomeni

the trans;ation says " why do YOU not write to me" so shouldn't this be, por que usted no me escribiste?

1 year ago

Brian845704

@Imanmomeni: The sentence is referring to you, formal "usted." If the sentence were referring to the subject informally than escribiste would be correct.

3 months ago

Alejandron998134

¿Por que usted no me escribió?

11 months ago

fedor-A-learner

my dog ate the boligrafo. sorry

4 months ago