1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De drikker vinen på et torv."

"De drikker vinen et torv."

Translation:They are drinking the wine in a square.

November 15, 2014

4 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

Snicky snicky vinen. I always forget to write THE wine.


Ciaura

Is this like a town square or like a physical square? Like everyone is standing in a square-shape


Terie903769

This is not the translation given, which looks correct. The translation given is "They are drinking the wine in one square." "one" square????


Sawteeth

The word cho was perfectly pronounced to mean torv.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started