1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De drikker vinen på et torv."

"De drikker vinen et torv."

Translation:They are drinking the wine in a square.

November 15, 2014

9 Comments


Ciaura

Is this like a town square or like a physical square? Like everyone is standing in a square-shape


A_Joao_Elias

Snicky snicky vinen. I always forget to write THE wine.


Terie903769

This is not the translation given, which looks correct. The translation given is "They are drinking the wine in one square." "one" square????


RikSha

'en vin' på dansk, men 'ett vin' på svenska...


ZL321

Is it so? Isn't there this weird thing in Swedish with both 'en's and 'ett's for drinks depending on what exactly you're talking about?


RikSha

True. You can say 'en öl' to refer to one 'portion' of beer, but if you are talking about beer in general, you say 'ölet är brunt'. 'En kopp kaffe' - 'en kaffe' but 'Kaffet är gott'. I suppose here it is a bottle of wine?? (en flaska) Hmm, I wonder how it goes for 'vin'? Usually it is a glass of wine ('ett glas'), so how would one order a glass of wine? Svenskar, hjälp oss!


ycUvuSap

Jeg tror at det er det samme med danske "øl".


Sawteeth

The word cho was perfectly pronounced to mean torv.


penfieldw

why can't i say "at" for på here

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.