1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Uma colher com açúcar"

"Uma colher com açúcar"

Translation:A spoonful of sugar

July 1, 2013

18 Comments


nootball

Helps the medicine go down


Yetibanana

In the most delightful way :)


RoryGlynn

What in this phrase suggests full-ness. The spoon definitely has some sugar, but how do we know it's full?


dogrow

In portuguese we can use the word "colherada" "Uma colherada de açúcar"


John_Difeo

This is a Portuguese translation of an English idiom


YunusAhmed4

It's not an idiom though


sweetcarolinemae

Uma colher com acucar (sorry about no accents, my keyboard is cheap) directly translates to a spoonFULL of sugar


barbaratorrance

why com acucar not de acucar


BarbaraCha360905

I think that would mean a sugar spoon.


luca690629

Why 'uma'? Is colher not masculine?


Paulenrique

No, "colher" is feminine.


TheChexMixer

Like "A spoonful of sugar"?


erudis

Helps the medicine go down?

"Uma colher com açúcar" sounds a bit strange in Portuguese though, we usually say "uma colher de açúcar" in recipes and such.


TheChexMixer

Hm okay, thats what I thought, thanks!


Jon_Woods

It sounds weird when literally translated (as "a spoon with sugar"). But why translate it to English the way it does here? My guess is because it makes more sense in English the way it translates here.


JaimeNegronCPA

"com" is "with", not "of", or am I mistaken?


Paulenrique

Both of them work here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.