"Uma colher com açúcar"

Translation:A spoonful of sugar

July 1, 2013

16 Comments


Detthyy

Mary Poppins(:

March 6, 2014

nootball

Helps the medicine go down

December 18, 2015

Yetibanana

In the most delightful way :)

March 1, 2018

barbaratorrance

why com acucar not de acucar

July 12, 2014

RoryGlynn

What in this phrase suggests full-ness. The spoon definitely has some sugar, but how do we know it's full?

March 2, 2014

dogrow

In portuguese we can use the word "colherada" "Uma colherada de açúcar"

December 29, 2014

John_Difeo

This is a Portuguese translation of an English idiom

December 22, 2014

sweetcarolinemae

Uma colher com acucar (sorry about no accents, my keyboard is cheap) directly translates to a spoonFULL of sugar

September 7, 2017

luca690629

Why 'uma'? Is colher not masculine?

January 21, 2016

Paulenrique

No, "colher" is feminine.

February 3, 2017

Jon_Woods

It sounds weird when literally translated (as "a spoon with sugar"). But why translate it to English the way it does here? My guess is because it makes more sense in English the way it translates here.

April 27, 2017

TheChexMixer

Like "A spoonful of sugar"?

July 1, 2013

erudis

Helps the medicine go down?

"Uma colher com açúcar" sounds a bit strange in Portuguese though, we usually say "uma colher de açúcar" in recipes and such.

July 2, 2013

TheChexMixer

Hm okay, thats what I thought, thanks!

July 11, 2013

JaimeNegronCPA

"com" is "with", not "of", or am I mistaken?

June 2, 2017

Paulenrique

Both of them work here.

June 2, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.