1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser et æble."

"Han spiser et æble."

Translation:He eats an apple.

November 15, 2014

34 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

How do you tell æble and æblet apart when speaking? They sort of sound the same


PatrickD7

Often you'll be able to tell by the context. Usually (if not always, I can't think of when you wouldn't add it) æble will have "en" or "et" in front of it. Æblet never will since it's the definite article form of "æble". Hope that made sense.


zirrex

And what is the difference between "en" and "et"?


UneJamKuqEZi

En is used for common gender nouns, and et is used for neuter gender nouns. Look in the Tips and Notes for more info.


gorn61

Where do I finds the tips and notes?


RossGee1

Maybe. But here one can't hear the et nor hear any distinction between aeble and aeblet.


dannesys

You will when you have listened some more. I am able to pick it up now more easily, combined with the context


Betho630681

Yes they sound alot the same just if someone is speaking to u just find out which one is longest


rainbowpuke

i thought of the German word "Speisekarte" and that's how i thought of spiser being related to food, and then the rest "just happened"


asayumesan

Sometimes you also use "speisen" ;)


AnkushJind2

Why is it not 'he is eating an apple.? Because when hovering in spister 'is eating' also comes as suggestion.


Cyrus582988

I think it depends on the type of tense you're using "is eating" would be present continuous but "eats" is present simple - that's the only reason I can think of


dannesys

Yes, I agree and it's annoying. English can use either. In later lessons the alternative is considered "correct". Seems that "is eating" is accepted most of the time over "eats".


Dudododu

Why isn't it 'Han spiser aeblet'?


Xneb
Mod

    The -et/-en suffixes correspond to the English "the", so æbl*et would be "*the apple"


MitheWin1

    It is a lot easier in German


Robbadob

    How so?
    er → han
    isst → spiser
    einen → et
    Apfel → æble
    It's literally a word-for-word correspondence, so it would seem kind of subjective at this stage.
    If anything, the Danish might be easier since you don't have to conjugate/inflect for person or for case.


AnikaChauhan

    I knew this one from the Norwegian course


Peter557731

    It's really hard to hear the difference between "han spiser et aeble" and "han spiser aeblet". If you press the slow butten, "et" is pronounced very articulated, but in regular speach, there is even barely a "t" in the articulation.


JamesEM99

    I wrote 'ett' instead of 'et'... damn Swedish! Haha


babysbreath8

    pronouce æble to e-ppl-le is correct?


hsl183

    Ett means one?


aine666

    In this context it means "an". But it's correct that "et" also means "one"


CarlosJrMS

    I just can't hear "et" between "spiser" and "æble" :(


NadelSalad1

    I cant hear the "et"


Joseph493375

    Attention duolingo there is a glitch where if your in vertical mode then go into portrait it fills in the answer for you if you are selecting the words


yogin12

    Why does spiser when used in the full sentence sounds like 'speaksuh' or is it just me?


RiverGandour

    I can't hear the 'et' being pronounced when the sentence is read except if i solo it out - is this how it is meant to be?


Halima642157

    wait i was never taught this how will i know if its 2,3or 4


Kristina613825

    What would change if I were to say "he ate an apple" for past tense. Would a change like this be found in other verbs?


TaniaNordlys

    Why "Han spiser en æble" Shouldn't be et æble? I made the picture Et wasn't among the choices.


Ihsan377142

    I feel like æblet is like æblel because it is pronounced like that.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.