"Hanspiseretæble."

Translation:He eats an apple.

4 years ago

27 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

How do you tell æble and æblet apart when speaking? They sort of sound the same

3 years ago

PatrickD7

Often you'll be able to tell by the context. Usually (if not always, I can't think of when you wouldn't add it) æble will have "en" or "et" in front of it. Æblet never will since it's the definite article form of "æble". Hope that made sense.

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

And what is the difference between "en" and "et"?

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

En is used for common gender nouns, and et is used for neuter gender nouns. Look in the Tips and Notes for more info.

3 years ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

Maybe. But here one can't hear the et nor hear any distinction between aeble and aeblet.

3 months ago

AnkushJind2

Why is it not 'he is eating an apple.? Because when hovering in spister 'is eating' also comes as suggestion.

3 years ago

Cyrus582988

I think it depends on the type of tense you're using "is eating" would be present continuous but "eats" is present simple - that's the only reason I can think of

10 months ago

Dudododu

Why isn't it 'Han spiser aeblet'?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The -et/-en suffixes correspond to the English "the", so æbl*et would be "*the apple"

4 years ago

Dudododu

thank you!

4 years ago

MitheWin1

It is a lot easier in German

3 years ago

rainbowpuke

i thought of the German word "Speisekarte" and that's how i thought of spiser being related to food, and then the rest "just happened"

3 years ago

asayumesan
asayumesan

Sometimes you also use "speisen" ;)

3 years ago

JamesEM99
JamesEM99

I wrote 'ett' instead of 'et'... damn Swedish! Haha

3 years ago

AnikaChauhan
AnikaChauhan

I knew this one from the Norwegian course

2 years ago

Peter557731

It's really hard to hear the difference between "han spiser et aeble" and "han spiser aeblet". If you press the slow butten, "et" is pronounced very articulated, but in regular speach, there is even barely a "t" in the articulation.

1 year ago

Kristina613825

What would change if I were to say "he ate an apple" for past tense. Would a change like this be found in other verbs?

1 month ago

babysbreath8

pronouce æble to e-ppl-le is correct?

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

"aybluh"

2 years ago

hsl183
hsl183

Ett means one?

3 years ago

CarlosJrMS

I just can't hear "et" between "spiser" and "æble" :(

2 years ago

NadelSalad1

I cant hear the "et"

2 years ago

Joseph493375

Attention duolingo there is a glitch where if your in vertical mode then go into portrait it fills in the answer for you if you are selecting the words

1 year ago

yogin12
yogin12

Why does spiser when used in the full sentence sounds like 'speaksuh' or is it just me?

1 year ago

TarekGhand

I can't hear the 'et' being pronounced when the sentence is read except if i solo it out - is this how it is meant to be?

1 year ago

NavalSingh15

N.S.M mawai डाॅडा गांव वाले करौली

1 year ago

Halima642157

wait i was never taught this how will i know if its 2,3or 4

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.