"Han spiser et æble."

Translation:He eats an apple.

November 15, 2014

31 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

How do you tell æble and æblet apart when speaking? They sort of sound the same

April 13, 2015

PatrickD7

Often you'll be able to tell by the context. Usually (if not always, I can't think of when you wouldn't add it) æble will have "en" or "et" in front of it. Æblet never will since it's the definite article form of "æble". Hope that made sense.

June 25, 2015

zirrex

And what is the difference between "en" and "et"?

August 14, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

En is used for common gender nouns, and et is used for neuter gender nouns. Look in the Tips and Notes for more info.

November 30, 2015

RossGee1

Maybe. But here one can't hear the et nor hear any distinction between aeble and aeblet.

August 30, 2018

rainbowpuke

i thought of the German word "Speisekarte" and that's how i thought of spiser being related to food, and then the rest "just happened"

April 15, 2015

asayumesan

Sometimes you also use "speisen" ;)

December 9, 2015

AnkushJind2

Why is it not 'he is eating an apple.? Because when hovering in spister 'is eating' also comes as suggestion.

November 11, 2015

Cyrus582988

I think it depends on the type of tense you're using "is eating" would be present continuous but "eats" is present simple - that's the only reason I can think of

February 3, 2018

Dudododu

Why isn't it 'Han spiser aeblet'?

November 15, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    The -et/-en suffixes correspond to the English "the", so æbl*et would be "*the apple"

    November 15, 2014

Dudododu

    thank you!

    December 6, 2014

MitheWin1

    It is a lot easier in German

    March 3, 2015

Robbadob

    How so?
    er → han
    isst → spiser
    einen → et
    Apfel → æble
    It's literally a word-for-word correspondence, so it would seem kind of subjective at this stage.
    If anything, the Danish might be easier since you don't have to conjugate/inflect for person or for case.

    March 13, 2019

JamesEM99

    I wrote 'ett' instead of 'et'... damn Swedish! Haha

    April 6, 2015

AnikaChauhan

    I knew this one from the Norwegian course

    December 23, 2015

Kristina613825

    What would change if I were to say "he ate an apple" for past tense. Would a change like this be found in other verbs?

    November 10, 2018

Peter557731

    It's really hard to hear the difference between "han spiser et aeble" and "han spiser aeblet". If you press the slow butten, "et" is pronounced very articulated, but in regular speach, there is even barely a "t" in the articulation.

    April 8, 2017

babysbreath8

    pronouce æble to e-ppl-le is correct?

    December 1, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

    "aybluh"

    September 12, 2016

hsl183

    Ett means one?

    December 9, 2015

aine666

    In this context it means "an". But it's correct that "et" also means "one"

    June 11, 2019

CarlosJrMS

    I just can't hear "et" between "spiser" and "æble" :(

    April 4, 2016

NadelSalad1

    I cant hear the "et"

    May 17, 2016

Joseph493375

    Attention duolingo there is a glitch where if your in vertical mode then go into portrait it fills in the answer for you if you are selecting the words

    June 12, 2017

yogin12

    Why does spiser when used in the full sentence sounds like 'speaksuh' or is it just me?

    June 25, 2017

TarekGhand

    I can't hear the 'et' being pronounced when the sentence is read except if i solo it out - is this how it is meant to be?

    July 8, 2017

NavalSingh15

    N.S.M mawai डाॅडा गांव वाले करौली

    August 3, 2017

Halima642157

    wait i was never taught this how will i know if its 2,3or 4

    July 7, 2018

TaniaNordlys

    Why "Han spiser en æble" Shouldn't be et æble? I made the picture Et wasn't among the choices.

    June 3, 2019

Steven328986

    I can't hear the difference

    August 28, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.