1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibríonn an t-innealtóir lei…

"Oibríonn an t-innealtóir leis an gcarr."

Translation:The engineer works with the car.

November 15, 2014

15 Comments


bryji

If you wanted to say "The engineer works on the car", is this lesson telling you that "le" is the preposition one uses in Irish? Would it be correct/incorrect/equivalent to say "Oibríonn an t-innealtóir ar an gcarr"?


poblach

don't thinks so as that would be similarly ambiguous as it could mean he is working whilst been on the car.


Flying_Frenchman

I got confused here. I typed in "The engineer works on the car" as in he's fixing the car, but I got marked wrong. So does this sentence mean something else, like he uses the car for his job?


scilling

There is a number of possible meanings (le is a flexible word), but since they’ve used “with” as its translation here, the course creators’ intended meaning is constrained to where one would use “with” in English. One could think of “works with the car” as “tinkers with the car” (not too different from “works on the car”), or as “works having the car” (if he uses the car to travel for his job), or as “uses the car as an instrument for working” (say, if his job involves testing car parts), or even as “has the car as a coworker” (if we veer into bad situation comedy territory).


talideon

He's an engineer, she's a car; together, they fight crime!


scilling

May the Fates forfend such a Knight Rider reboot!


talideon

It's be an improvement over the last attempt!


scilling

It’s been rebooted before? Ignorance truly is bliss.


Balaur

That's what I put, and it's accepted now.


MonikaKathleen

They corrected it. I typed in "The engineer works on the car" and it was marked correct.


eggplant42

Can engineer also mean mechanic?


Seraphina578619

Is the prefix 't' part of the word "engineer" or is it something only used in that sentence?


AzzyDassler

That's a rule for use of articles with masculine nouns that start with a vowel.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.