1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katten rører den."

"Katten rører den."

Translation:The cat touches it.

November 15, 2014

20 Comments


JordanBorisov

Oh my god, the R sound, it burns, it buurns, it's almost as crazy as the french!!I will never ever pronounce it as it's supposed to be..


ukuleilis

Don't worry - you can get away with saying royer...
http://forvo.com/word/r%C3%B8rer/#da


FionaOnDuoL

I know, I hear a gulp. I'll keep playing it until I get it.


alex570bc

Should it be "Katten rører ved den."? When is the "ved" dropped?


CRCulver

Why is "The cat touches him" not a valid answer?


Mattais

because 'him' would be 'ham' in this case, 'den' is the object pronoun meaning "it" for common nouns :) for neuter nouns it would be "det", so if the "it" refered to, say, an apple, (et æble), they it would be "Katten rorer det" (sorry I can't type the o with a bar through it :S)

hopefully that helped, basically, the cat touches him would be Katten rorer ham


da12tall4u

alt+numpad 0248 ø


PabloEirin

alt + numpad 155 ø alt +numpad 157 Ø

;-)


as2907

Or add Danish to the language bar (on a PC) and switch to the Danish keyboard layout. On a tablet it works the same way.


Atcovi

Why not "det" for "it"?


Monika914903

It depends on its gender. "Den" is for en-words, and "det" for et-words


MerryMango

Is there a difference between røre and berøre?


Marty62203

I think the difference is between making contact with and disturbing something.


Kreilyn

Do I translate it to röra into Swedish?


Pugdo

I don't understand, why ved is droppes here? I think it should be 'katten rører ved den'.


BrandonBut875178

What did the cat touch?


Lumen3

We still have no clarification why ved has been dropped. If this class is not active any more, maybe it should be terminated as many pertinent questions remain unanswered. Is it worth enrolling in duolingo plus if we get no reply? Has anyone tried it recently?


KathyKarch

I am still unsure of why den is used instead of det in this translation.


Marty62203

He says only "Katten rører." There is no "den."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.