Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Katten rører den."

Translation:The cat touches it.

3 years ago

13 Comments


JordanBorisov

Oh my god, the R sound, it burns, it buurns, it's almost as crazy as the french!!I will never ever pronounce it as it's supposed to be..

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Don't worry - you can get away with saying royer...
http://forvo.com/word/r%C3%B8rer/#da

2 years ago

CRCulver

Why is "The cat touches him" not a valid answer?

3 years ago

Mattais
Mattais

because 'him' would be 'ham' in this case, 'den' is the object pronoun meaning "it" for common nouns :) for neuter nouns it would be "det", so if the "it" refered to, say, an apple, (et æble), they it would be "Katten rorer det" (sorry I can't type the o with a bar through it :S)

hopefully that helped, basically, the cat touches him would be Katten rorer ham

3 years ago

da12tall4u

alt+numpad 0248 ø

3 years ago

PabloEirin
PabloEirin

alt + numpad 155 ø alt +numpad 157 Ø

;-)

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

Or add Danish to the language bar (on a PC) and switch to the Danish keyboard layout. On a tablet it works the same way.

2 years ago

MerryMango
MerryMango

Is there a difference between røre and berøre?

2 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Do I translate it to röra into Swedish?

3 years ago

Atcovi

Why not "det" for "it"?

2 years ago

Monika914903

It depends on its gender. "Den" is for en-words, and "det" for et-words

1 year ago

MantacJEG

both are good

1 year ago

alex570bc

Should it be "Katten rører ved den."? When is the "ved" dropped?

2 years ago