"You are a good friend."

Translation:Tú eres una buena amiga.

5 years ago

17 Comments


acelyaozen

I wrote " eres un amigo bueno" which was accepted wrong by duolingo.

4 years ago

Kartar_Singh

Same happened with me.

3 years ago

Uriberto

What is the difference between "un amigo bueno" instead of "un buen amigo"?

5 years ago

monkleindouwel

There can be two cases: 1. He is a good friend. - Él es un buen amigo. In this case it's about the fact that the friend is 'bueno'. The the sentence has another meaning if you say: "He is a friend." The second sentence has another goal than the first. 2. The good man runs to the house. - El hombre bueno corre a la casa. In this case the goal of the sentence does not depend on the word 'good'.

So, if the goal of the sentence depends on an adjective, the adjective comes before the noun.

This rule applies at least for: buen(o/a), gran(de), algún/alguno/-a, primer(o/a), tercer(o/a), ningún/ninguno/-a, postrer(o/a), mal(o/a), cualquier(o/a)

*These adjectives will almost always be before the noun, because the goal of the sentence mostly depends on them if they are used.

You can use every adjective before the noun if you want, but it will sound poetic: "Una complicada respuesta"

I hope I helped you!

5 years ago

Uriberto

That does help. Thanks!

5 years ago

rijakon

Good write up, thank you.

5 years ago

jabspr

thanks much

5 years ago

needbankdetails

ikr. yolo

4 years ago

spanishnonsense

and if the friend is male, shouldn't "bueno amigo" also be correct?

5 years ago

timstellmach

"Bueno" is apocopated to "buen" before masculine nouns.

3 years ago

jeremyordaz

Anyone have any idea why this sentence only works in the feminine?

4 years ago

Kartar_Singh

It can work both ways . masculine and feminine.

3 years ago

Majdalhomsi

Eres una amiga buena isn't it correct ??

4 years ago

jeremyordaz

Sooooo us guys who were talking about a male friend would use the feminine form of these words? Lol i think the masculine version of these words should have been excepted because it is not known to us who we are speaking to.

4 years ago

bstow47

why not 'un gran amigo' like previous examples?

3 years ago

MonadelaLuna2013

Every question I answer is assumingly masculine (unless it specifically speaks about women) and so when I answered with the masculine forms of "amigo bueno" it should not count as incorrect.

3 years ago

unrelenting

I was thinking the same thing but in reading monkleindouwel's response above it seems the error was not masculine/feminine but in placing bueno after the noun instead of in front, which changes the meaning (even though its pretty subtle)

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.