"The black pants."

Translation:Na brístí dubha.

4 years ago

5 Comments


lemonpiefirefly

Should the singular translation be counted as a correct answer? "the black pants" (the prompt) could refer to singular or plural numbers of pants, I think. My singular answer was not marked wrong, but counted as "typos", but I feel that it the English sentence is ambiguous and wanted to see if I could construct the singular Irish equivalent correctly. In Irish, would it be correct to translate that prompt both to "Na bristi dubha" and to "An briste dubh"?

4 years ago

TreasaEH
TreasaEH

It accepted the singular for me. Might your answer have been marked as a typo because you forgot the fada?

6 months ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, I would say both of those would be correct, since it is ambiguous.

4 years ago

Christopher28607

The "Na" at the beginning of the sentence is the plural form of the. Irish uses an (singular "the") and na ("plural "the").

3 weeks ago

joegLI
joegLI

The audio is only available within the discussion page.

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.