1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The black pants."

"The black pants."

Translation:Na brístí dubha.

November 15, 2014

17 Comments


lemonpiefirefly

Should the singular translation be counted as a correct answer? "the black pants" (the prompt) could refer to singular or plural numbers of pants, I think. My singular answer was not marked wrong, but counted as "typos", but I feel that it the English sentence is ambiguous and wanted to see if I could construct the singular Irish equivalent correctly. In Irish, would it be correct to translate that prompt both to "Na bristi dubha" and to "An briste dubh"?


galaxyrocker

Yes, I would say both of those would be correct, since it is ambiguous.


BrianSille2

For what in English would refer to one pair of trousers the singular "bríste" should be used. Incidentally, the English word 'trousers' is derived form the Irish 'truis', while the Irish 'bríste' comes from the English breeches'! (Pants originated in Italy, but that is a long story)


TreasaEH

It accepted the singular for me. Might your answer have been marked as a typo because you forgot the fada?


Pinhead302

The "Na" at the beginning of the sentence is the plural form of the. Irish uses an (singular "the") and na ("plural "the").


Colin236326

I don't recall being confused by this as a child but I am now. Trousers/pants/britches are all plural form in english but am I correct that in Irish "an bríste" is used in singular form for one pair whereas "na brístí" always refers to plural/ more than one pair?


PlasticBiddy

Are trousers commonly referred to as pants in Ireland?


TreasaEH

Not generally. Pants are underwear. But saying that we see a lot of American TV so we understand that pants = trousers for some people.


CaterinaSa614356

In one similar exercise yesterday, only the singular form was accepted, and someone did say that in Irish that was the correct form. Today, the singular form is not accepted. I guess it would help to stick to one variant


GaelicGirth

I got a little confused here, if anyone around sees this. I wrote Na brístí dhubha. I leniated duhba, because I think bristi is slender from the slender vowels í. And from the tips it said leniate when slender or plural when possible. Was this possible?


19O492554

You don't say which lessons Tips & Notes you read it in, but I'm assuming that you are referring to this entry from the Colours lesson:

Plural nouns
An adjective that follows a plural noun has its spelling changed to the plural form of that adjective. If the noun ends with a slender consonant, the adjective is also lenited.

Brístí doesn't end with a slender consonant, it ends with a slender vowel.


MJWOFD

Can anyone explain to me why you make the color plural along with the definite article and the noun? Or is it normal in most languages and English is just the oddball?


[deactivated user]

    In Irish, an adjective (including colours) that is an attribute of a noun agrees with the case (nominative or genitive), the number (singular or plural) or the gender (masculine or feminine) of the noun.


vacuousWastrel

    I wouldn't go as far as to say that English was an 'oddball' in this, but yes, it's common for languages to make adjectives agree with the noun in case, number and gender.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.