"Úsáidtear fomhuireáin sa chabhlach."

Translation:Submarines are used in the navy.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Fingolfin1346

Not the Irish navy. It has eight small surface vessels.

4 years ago

coconutlulz

If anyone would like to invade us, now would be the right time.

3 years ago

soupandbread

..and when the captain he blows on his whistle, all the sailors go home for their tea!

3 years ago

Faolan2016

An fomhuireán - first developed by an Irish man, an t-innealtóir John Phillip Holland

2 years ago

StanStanDaMan

Actually it was invented by a Tennessean named Horace Lawson Hunley.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

There's a reason that nobody built any more submarines on the Hunley model, whereas the first submarine commissioned by the US Navy was the Holland VI, and the Royal Navy also commissioned Holland-class subs.

And Hunley himself only made a bigger version of the Turtle, built by David Bushnell, almost 90 years before Tunley. They were both hunan-powered, and engine technology wasn't sufficiently advanced for submarines.

1 year ago

Norzer
Norzer

I didn't know we had a navy! I suppose there could be loads of submarines hiding around the west coast... I've never seen one though, they must be doing a great job hiding! :-D

2 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

How is this pronunciation of the 'dt' part of úsáidtear? I can't find another example anywhere.

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Pronounce úsáid then tear. In the autonomous form of the verb the tear/tar is pronounced independently of what comes before it.

Another example is druidtear from the verb druid.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.