"She is at the farm."

Translation:Zij is op de boerderij.

3 years ago

12 Comments


vivien253935
vivien253935

Why "op" rather than aan or bij?

1 year ago

timteressa

Why is boerderij wrong?

9 months ago

UnitarioRe

Why "Ze ligt op de boerderij", is wrong?

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

That means that she is lying on top of the farm building.

3 years ago

UnitarioRe

Got it. so, "liggen" is only used for physical location of something on something!

3 years ago

shawnathan80

In another lesson, we had "ik ben op kantoor" which didn't have the article for "the". Anyone know why it is not needed for some places, but is for others?

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

I see similar variation in English. In the UK, a sick person could be "in hospital", while in the USA, the same person would be "in the hospital." But then, in both the UK and USA, children spend many of their days "in school." I have no idea why that variation exists.

3 years ago

Joelson00

In Switzerland when one learns English we have the saying that the definite article is omitted for places or institutions where one sleeps: We go to bed, to hospital, to school, to church, to university ;-)

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

That's an excellent insight; thanks. English is my first language but nobody ever offered me that point of view before. :)

2 years ago

KevinM.207

As a native English speaker (northeast US) I would always consider "to hospital" wrong.

Sitting here thinking about this it seems to me that the definite article can be/is typically omitted when the subject is participating in the typical activity associated with the location. When you "go to bed" you are expected to be bedding down and sleeping, when you "go to shcool" you are expected to be participating in getting "schooled", and when you "go to church" you are expected to be participating in the service/mass whatever.

I think the difference can be exemplified thus: I went to church yesterday (for the evening mass). I went to the church yesterday (for a community lunch).

1 year ago

Sandpiper270

I think this is correct. You use the definite article when specifying the location. You don't use it when specifying an activity.

I go to school at the school. However, on Sunday, I go to Sunday school at the church. When my wife is angry with me, I don't go to bed in the bed. I sleep on the couch!

8 months ago

timteressa

Sleeping during mass, huh?

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.