1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She is at the farm."

"She is at the farm."

Translation:Zij is op de boerderij.

November 15, 2014

16 Comments


vivien253935

Why "op" rather than aan or bij?


AndrewRoy970746

If 'zij zit in de gevangenis' is correct, can't we say - 'zij zit op de boerderij'?


Claos20

For people, you don't say "zitten/staan/liggen" unless you really mean a sitting/standing/lying position. "In de gevangenis zitten" is an exception, it's an idiom.


shawnathan80

In another lesson, we had "ik ben op kantoor" which didn't have the article for "the". Anyone know why it is not needed for some places, but is for others?


MokeiAkita

I see similar variation in English. In the UK, a sick person could be "in hospital", while in the USA, the same person would be "in the hospital." But then, in both the UK and USA, children spend many of their days "in school." I have no idea why that variation exists.


Joelson00

In Switzerland when one learns English we have the saying that the definite article is omitted for places or institutions where one sleeps: We go to bed, to hospital, to school, to church, to university ;-)


MokeiAkita

That's an excellent insight; thanks. English is my first language but nobody ever offered me that point of view before. :)


KevinM.207

As a native English speaker (northeast US) I would always consider "to hospital" wrong.

Sitting here thinking about this it seems to me that the definite article can be/is typically omitted when the subject is participating in the typical activity associated with the location. When you "go to bed" you are expected to be bedding down and sleeping, when you "go to shcool" you are expected to be participating in getting "schooled", and when you "go to church" you are expected to be participating in the service/mass whatever.

I think the difference can be exemplified thus: I went to church yesterday (for the evening mass). I went to the church yesterday (for a community lunch).


Sandpiper270

I think this is correct. You use the definite article when specifying the location. You don't use it when specifying an activity.

I go to school at the school. However, on Sunday, I go to Sunday school at the church. When my wife is angry with me, I don't go to bed in the bed. I sleep on the couch!


timteressa

Sleeping during mass, huh?


timteressa

Why is boerderij wrong?


UnitarioRe

Why "Ze ligt op de boerderij", is wrong?


Lenkvist

That means that she is lying on top of the farm building.


UnitarioRe

Got it. so, "liggen" is only used for physical location of something on something!


coral199625

Zip staat op de bonderij was my answer which was the same as the auto correct. Why was it not acceptable?


Gita-ji

Did your computer auto-correct 'Zij' to 'Zip'? And change 'boerderij' to 'bonderij'? Mine does that kind of thing. Someone needs to teach it Dutch!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.