"Rí na hÉireann"

Translation:The King of Ireland

4 years ago

12 Comments


Fingolfin1346

Depending on your politics the last Rí na hÉireann was either Ruaidhrí Ua Conchobhair (died. 1186) or Edward VIII of the United Kingdom (reigned. 1936).

4 years ago

jackmchugh12

Most definitely Ruaidhrí !! (in my opinion)

3 years ago

torowan
torowan

Oh dear, is the descendant of Ruaidhrí Ua Conchobhair most pretendant to the throne not known? Most of the houses of republican western Europe still have one.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The position of High King of Ireland was not a hereditary role - Ruaidhrí Ua Conchobhair didn't succeed from his father, and only became High King 10 years after his fathers death, as a result of conquest. His descendants have no more legitimate claim to the title than anyone else.

2 years ago

SeanSmyth3
SeanSmyth3

Why not the 'The Irish King'

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Because "Irish" is an adjective, and there is no adjective in Rí na hÉireann.

2 years ago

SeanSmyth3
SeanSmyth3

An rí eireanach?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The short answer is yes, but there is a more involved answer.

In English, "The King of X" is a rank or title, "the Xish King" is just a description. It often matters which form you use (not always, but you can't simply ignore the difference).

In other phrases, such as rialtas na hÉireann or Bunreacht na hÉireann, the translations "the government of Ireland" and "the Irish government" or "the Constitution of Ireland" and "the Irish Constitution" are equally acceptable.

2 years ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

I just pressed skip

3 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

that would be my pet rabbit, Riaghan (more or less, "little king")

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

filleadh an rí?

1 year ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

Not been on of those in a while.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.