1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Rí na hÉireann"

" na hÉireann"

Translation:The King of Ireland

November 15, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Fingolfin1346

Depending on your politics the last Rí na hÉireann was either Ruaidhrí Ua Conchobhair (died. 1186) or Edward VIII of the United Kingdom (reigned. 1936).

November 15, 2014

jackmchugh12

Most definitely Ruaidhrí !! (in my opinion)

December 14, 2014

torowan

Oh dear, is the descendant of Ruaidhrí Ua Conchobhair most pretendant to the throne not known? Most of the houses of republican western Europe still have one.

November 12, 2016

Knocksedan

The position of High King of Ireland was not a hereditary role - Ruaidhrí Ua Conchobhair didn't succeed from his father, and only became High King 10 years after his fathers death, as a result of conquest. His descendants have no more legitimate claim to the title than anyone else.

November 13, 2016

SeanSmyth3

Why not the 'The Irish King'

September 29, 2016

Knocksedan

Because "Irish" is an adjective, and there is no adjective in Rí na hÉireann.

September 29, 2016

SeanSmyth3

An rí eireanach?

September 29, 2016

Knocksedan

The short answer is yes, but there is a more involved answer.

In English, "The King of X" is a rank or title, "the Xish King" is just a description. It often matters which form you use (not always, but you can't simply ignore the difference).

In other phrases, such as rialtas na hÉireann or Bunreacht na hÉireann, the translations "the government of Ireland" and "the Irish government" or "the Constitution of Ireland" and "the Irish Constitution" are equally acceptable.

September 29, 2016

eoinmonaghan

I just pressed skip

January 6, 2015

lg72xx

that would be my pet rabbit, Riaghan (more or less, "little king")

August 31, 2016

gruamaire

filleadh an rí?

December 15, 2016

JD.Hogan-Davies

Not been on of those in a while.

March 24, 2016

clairelanc3

Why us nit "the Irish king" accepted here? Parlaimint na hEorpa was translated as "the European Parliament".

October 16, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

This is a matter of style in English. In the case of "the Irish king", Irish is being used as an adjective - a king who happens to be Irish. "The King of Ireland", on the other hand, is the person who holds the title of King in Ireland. As a matter of style, the latter is usually preferred in English. (There are also subtle political overtones that might not be apparent to someone who isn't from Ireland or the UK).

"The European Parliament" is the preferred style in English of "the Parliament of Europe" or "Europe's Parliament", even though all three phrases are grammatically valid translations of Parlaimint na hEorpa. A person who is elected to that body is called an MEP in English, not an MPE. (The Irish for MEP is FPE - Feisire de Pharlaimint na hEorpa).

October 16, 2019, 2:34 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.